KudoZ home » French to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

les portés

English translation: lifts / weight bearing skills, acrobatic balancing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:les portés
English translation:lifts / weight bearing skills, acrobatic balancing
Entered by: ormiston

15:24 Jun 30, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / circus activity
French term or phrase: les portés
these are the acts where performers perch their fellow acrobats on the shoulders etc. Is there a recognised term for this ?
ormiston
lifts ?
Explanation:
it's called that in ice skating.....
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
helpful, thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2lifts ?xxxCMJ_Trans
3weight bearing skillsAlain Pommet


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lifts ?


Explanation:
it's called that in ice skating.....

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
helpful, thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  French Foodie: yes, my kids had circus as an after-school activity and lifts corresponds
2 hrs

agree  Lidija Lazic
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
weight bearing skills


Explanation:
This link has lots of different ways of describing standing on shoulders but uses this term in general.
http://tutorials.simplycircus.com/PDF/manuel acro port.pdf

Alain Pommet
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8