KudoZ home » French to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

fausser le jeu

English translation: distort competition


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:fausser le jeu
English translation:distort competition
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

21:24 Jun 30, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / FIFA regulations in dispute
French term or phrase: fausser le jeu
En outre, les griefs [...] n'ont pas été poursuivis puique les éléments portés à sa connaissance n'ont
pas fait apparaître que les comportements de ces organisations, si confirmés, étaient
de nature à fausser le jeu de la concurrence à l'intérieur du marché commun et à
affecter le commerce entre Etats membres plus que ce que les règles FIFA en cause
le faisait déjà.
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
distort competition
Explanation:
distort the normal forces of competition

Since this is a very EU concept, I checked it out with IATE, which gives - to distort competition.

Let's be clear: this is not about "games" - je de la concurrence = the normal interplay of competition/competitive forces.

Interferes with the normal processes of competition
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
thanks cmj!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2distort competitionxxxCMJ_Trans
4 +1gave them an unfair advantage over the competition within the common market
Timothy Barton
3 +1distorts the operation/play (of market forces)
Melissa McMahon
3 +1Distort the game
Gad Kohenov
3to queer the gameMelzie


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gave them an unfair advantage over the competition within the common market


Explanation:
Just an idea. To do with competition law in the EU.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2007-06-30 22:05:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"over their competition in the common market"

Timothy Barton
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  veratek: Although I agree with all the "distort" suggestions, regarding their translation precision, I preferred this style, it flows nicely
15 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to queer the game


Explanation:
the only problem being with this could perhaps be your audience as, even though here it is a verb, it's adj use could 'queer' your translation.

Melzie
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Distort the game


Explanation:
The usual expression is to distort the play. But here game looks more appropriate.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Schultz
1 hr
  -> Much obliged!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
distorts the operation/play (of market forces)


Explanation:
I don't think you can isolate "fausser le jeu" from "de la concurrence" - "le jeu de la concurrence" is the play of market forces or competition, and this has been affected in some way by the behaviour of these organisations.

Melissa McMahon
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alain Pommet
3 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
distort competition


Explanation:
distort the normal forces of competition

Since this is a very EU concept, I checked it out with IATE, which gives - to distort competition.

Let's be clear: this is not about "games" - je de la concurrence = the normal interplay of competition/competitive forces.

Interferes with the normal processes of competition

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
thanks cmj!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alain Pommet
1 hr

agree  Emma Paulay: tout simplement
11 hrs