KudoZ home » French to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

portance

English translation: float (snowboard)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:portance
English translation:float (snowboard)
Entered by: Drmanu49

12:02 Sep 14, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / snowboard
French term or phrase: portance
From descriptions of snowboards. Portance is often used to describe a board's lift, or "float" through snow, but I'm wondering here if it's not more the idea of weight-bearing capacity (ie the board is suited to heavier riders). I say this because most of the board descriptions are for users weighing 50-90 kg, and this one is for 70-100+.
But I'm not sure, because the first section talks about "recherche de portance" - I'm thinking weight-bearing, and the second sections talks about "ameliorer la portance", which sounds more like float.

I'd be interested in your thoughts. Here is the text:
Conçu pour le free rider de niveau expert, qui pratique majoritairement hors piste, à la recherche de portance et de trajectoires précises.
Réactive et puissante sans effort à vitesse soutenue, très grande fluidité.
Shape étudié pour améliorer la portance et une excellente tenue en courbe.
158 cm: 60-95 kg
164 cm: 70-100+ kg
French Foodie
float
Explanation:
The directional shape with a smooth powder friendly nose gives added float, this combined with our
Optix EzCare base will keep you moving along the flats to get to the goods. Agile to drop anything in the backcountry to riding the park.
http://usa.flow.com/boards/men/merc.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2007-09-14 12:29:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But weight-bearing capacity or lift may be used IMO.
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Float is what I found most with snowboarding. Thanks everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4float
Drmanu49
3lift, load-bearing capacityxxxhelene_d


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
float


Explanation:
The directional shape with a smooth powder friendly nose gives added float, this combined with our
Optix EzCare base will keep you moving along the flats to get to the goods. Agile to drop anything in the backcountry to riding the park.
http://usa.flow.com/boards/men/merc.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2007-09-14 12:29:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But weight-bearing capacity or lift may be used IMO.

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
Float is what I found most with snowboarding. Thanks everyone.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lift, load-bearing capacity


Explanation:
For what it's worth:
I found these 2 terms with the following definition on the Grand Dictionnaire Terminologique (Quebec's online terminology bank), for the fields of Physics and Aerodynamics.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-09-14 19:50:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition:
Force perpendiculaire à la direction de la vitesse résultant du mouvement d'un corps dans un fluide.


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index102...
xxxhelene_d
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench