KudoZ home » French to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

le football de haut niveau

English translation: top-flight/top-level football


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:le football de haut niveau
English translation:top-flight/top-level football
Entered by: siragui

15:03 Sep 20, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
French term or phrase: le football de haut niveau
Bixente Lizarazu says he's concentrated on surfing since he gave this up ("depuis que j’ai arrêté le football de haut niveau").

It can't be that complicated, but is this the same as "pro football"? Or is there some legalistic nuance, meaning he can still play for money, but not in major league competitions? Or am I just overlooking something more obvious? ("High level football" sounds phoney to me, but it's not my "rayon".)
siragui
top-flight football
Explanation:
You can also say "top-level football" and "football at the highest level".
Professional football doesn't really cover it. You can still be a professional player but not necessarily play at the highest level. Lizarazu used to play for Bayern Munich and France, which was top level.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-09-20 15:11:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some refs:
The Sun Online - News: Just the 4 Miss Worlds ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]By the time he sensationally quit top flight football in 1972, it was reported that the legend was drinking a dozen beers and several whiskies a day. ...
www.thesun.co.uk/article/0,,2-2005540767,00.html

BBC SPORT | EVERTON | Smith backs troubled Gascoigne- [ Traduzca esta página ]But while Smith may be prepared to stand by him this season, it is being suggested the player may quit top-flight football within the next two months. ...
news.bbc.co.uk/sport1/hi/football/teams/e/everton/1476089.stm

Football's curse of the metatarsal | MSN Hotlist Sport- [ Traduzca esta página ]This setback is the third time that Rooney’s fabled feet have fallen victim to the rigours of top level football.

Footballers usually "quit" the game.
Selected response from:

James Calder
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Well, I think the "ayes" have it. Top-level or top-flight will do the trick. (They're definitely UK though; Hugo's answer sounds more US). Thanks all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9top-flight football
James Calder
5 +2since he stopped being a professionalJH Trads
3 +2professional footballDolores Vázquez
4high profile football
Adam Lankamer


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
high profile football


Explanation:
hth

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
professional football


Explanation:
An option.

Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laurent Boudias
4 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Anne Girardeau
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
since he stopped being a professional


Explanation:
soccer player


since he no longer plays in the soccer major leagues

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laurent Boudias
3 mins

neutral  writeaway: so now he's a Sunday afternoon amateur?
15 mins

agree  Anne Girardeau
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
top-flight football


Explanation:
You can also say "top-level football" and "football at the highest level".
Professional football doesn't really cover it. You can still be a professional player but not necessarily play at the highest level. Lizarazu used to play for Bayern Munich and France, which was top level.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-09-20 15:11:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some refs:
The Sun Online - News: Just the 4 Miss Worlds ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]By the time he sensationally quit top flight football in 1972, it was reported that the legend was drinking a dozen beers and several whiskies a day. ...
www.thesun.co.uk/article/0,,2-2005540767,00.html

BBC SPORT | EVERTON | Smith backs troubled Gascoigne- [ Traduzca esta página ]But while Smith may be prepared to stand by him this season, it is being suggested the player may quit top-flight football within the next two months. ...
news.bbc.co.uk/sport1/hi/football/teams/e/everton/1476089.stm

Football's curse of the metatarsal | MSN Hotlist Sport- [ Traduzca esta página ]This setback is the third time that Rooney’s fabled feet have fallen victim to the rigours of top level football.

Footballers usually "quit" the game.


James Calder
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Well, I think the "ayes" have it. Top-level or top-flight will do the trick. (They're definitely UK though; Hugo's answer sounds more US). Thanks all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
2 mins
  -> Thanks writeaway

agree  Martin Cassell
4 mins
  -> Thanks Martin

disagree  Laurent Boudias: Football de haut niveau doesn't mean highest level like you say in your explanation// For the native En speakers here, check what sport de haut niveau means in France and you may understand. Silly maybe, aware of this subject certainly. :)
6 mins
  -> Lizarazu played at the "highest level" so it's appropriate in this context. "Professional" doesn't cover it, as I explain. Thanks anyway Laurent.

agree  juliebarba: I think Laurent's disagree is rather errm silly.....
11 mins
  -> Thanks Julie

agree  David Goward
12 mins
  -> Thanks David

agree  Claire Cox
18 mins
  -> Thanks Claire

agree  xxxBourth: Top-level for me
23 mins
  -> Thanks Bourth

agree  Simon Mountifield: As another native EN speaker (ahem, Laurent), your explanation's fine. A player for Wrexham in League 2 is obviously pro, but not exactly top-flight (i.e. a team at premiership and/or international level). Quite frankly, Laurent's comment is nonsense
31 mins
  -> Thanks Super

agree  forli
35 mins
  -> Thanks forli

agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: premier league/top class - though in fact he has stopped playing football for money and turned to writing, from what I've heard
47 mins
  -> Thanks CMJ. Can't imagine his English counterparts doing the same.

agree  xxxJac Leventre: yes,top notch,top grade/level would work as well
2 hrs