KudoZ home » French to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

accrobranche

English translation: tree top adventure course


15:02 Oct 21, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
French term or phrase: accrobranche
Do you know what the call this leisure activity, which consists in swinging from branch to branch in the trees?
Martha Melter
France
English translation:tree top adventure course
Explanation:
http://www.infoparks.com/flashan/r_parcs/france/index.htm
This is a description of a site I know where you (not me!) can practise "accrobranche"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-10-21 15:17:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

actually they write it tree-top adventure course

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2007-10-21 15:47:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Following Drmanu's remarks, I'd just say that my proposal is what this site 'infoparks' has chosen to translate 'accrobranche' activities all over France. You have a list of all the places you can go to swing from branch to branch, tree to tree...... through the jungly tendrils like Tarzan aa-aa -aah
Selected response from:

katsy
Grading comment
For the context, this seems to fit best in Europe.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4tree top adventure coursekatsy
5ropes course (in trees)
Expialidocious


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tree top adventure course


Explanation:
http://www.infoparks.com/flashan/r_parcs/france/index.htm
This is a description of a site I know where you (not me!) can practise "accrobranche"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-10-21 15:17:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

actually they write it tree-top adventure course

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2007-10-21 15:47:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Following Drmanu's remarks, I'd just say that my proposal is what this site 'infoparks' has chosen to translate 'accrobranche' activities all over France. You have a list of all the places you can go to swing from branch to branch, tree to tree...... through the jungly tendrils like Tarzan aa-aa -aah

katsy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
For the context, this seems to fit best in Europe.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Drmanu49: rarely tree top but from branch to branch yes
11 mins
  -> absolutely - but I was just translating the name of the activity... not its - terrifying - contents (though if I did it it's probably feel like tree-tops)

agree  Cervin: Lots of gHits for this terminology believe it or not!
1 hr
  -> Thanks Cervin :-)

agree  xxxcmwilliams
2 hrs
  -> Thanks cm :-)

agree  Mark Nathan
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Mark :-)

neutral  Susan Spier: I agree with Drmanu49's note above. Looks like Accrobranche is a registered trademark so the term should be included http://www.accrobranche.org/
7 hrs
  -> Should perhaps be included (see David's remark below) but the English translation should be given I think. Thanks bluebird5 :-)

agree  David Goward: Re. comments by Drmanu49 and bluebird5, I suppose it depends on whether the text is referring spoecifically to the registered organization or not. If not, I'd stick with this.
15 hrs
  -> Good point. The term is nevertheless apparently used as a common noun. Thanks David :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ropes course (in trees)


Explanation:
http://www.clemson.edu/yli/4hcamps/gallery05/summary/pages/H... - image of a ropes course mounted in trees

http://www.experientialsystems.com/pages/ropes.html - see "Trees" under "Types of Courses"


Example sentence(s):
  • Ropes courses are a combination of both vertical challenges and horizontal challenges, constructed from wood, cable and ropes installed above the ground and strung between trees, wood poles or steel framework.
Expialidocious
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish