KudoZ home » French to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

une sévère défaite hypothèque la suite de la competition

English translation: a crippling defeat jeopardizes the remainder of the competition


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:une sévère défaite hypothèque la suite de la competition
English translation:a crippling defeat jeopardizes the remainder of the competition
Entered by: siragui

16:07 Nov 6, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
French term or phrase: une sévère défaite hypothèque la suite de la competition
Mais ce jour-là, point de miracle : une sévère défaite (0:3) hypothèque la suite de la compétition
Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
a crippling defeat jeopardizes the remainder of the competition
Explanation:
One of many possible translations

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-11-06 19:20:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CMJ_Trans is quite right to replace the French "présent de narration" with a past tense, since this text does refer to a past event.
The final translation will depend on the general context, but "jeopardized" or "has jeopardized" are probably more appropriate than "jeopardizes".
Selected response from:

siragui
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3a crippling defeat jeopardizes the remainder of the competition
siragui
4a severe thrashing has put .....xxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a severe thrashing has put .....


Explanation:
the future in jeopardy

The severe beating it suffered (0 - 3) has put its future in the competition in jeopardy

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a crippling defeat jeopardizes the remainder of the competition


Explanation:
One of many possible translations

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-11-06 19:20:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CMJ_Trans is quite right to replace the French "présent de narration" with a past tense, since this text does refer to a past event.
The final translation will depend on the general context, but "jeopardized" or "has jeopardized" are probably more appropriate than "jeopardizes".

siragui
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ormiston: but nice
4 mins
  -> Thanks, ormiston!

agree  Cervin
14 mins
  -> Thanks, Cervin!

agree  Attorney DC Bar: I like it.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, rufinus!