KudoZ home » French to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

pion

English translation: Key Player; Best performing player OR Valuable player


12:44 Feb 21, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / football (soccer)
French term or phrase: pion
In my type of sport a "pion" is a pawn. Does it mean anything special in football, or just a player, or what?

Context: "Priver le club XYZ FC de ces trois pions majeurs risquerait de causer des inconvénients quasi insurmontables".
Richard Benham
France
English translation:Key Player; Best performing player OR Valuable player
Explanation:
In chess it is indeed a pawn. In football it can indeed be a key player or a valuable player. In basketabll the Americans have the expression MVP (most valuable player). Key player is more widely used. Best performing player is also possible.
Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Grading comment
Actually, nobody seems to have noticed the question. I was looking to check whether this term had a more specific meaning, not for suggestions for an English wording, of which there is a plethora of obvious possibilities, assuming it just means an important player. Anyway, the deadline has been and gone (and I submitted the translation with an hour to spare), and there is therefore no point in waiting for further suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Key Player; Best performing player OR Valuable player
Gad Kohenov
5star / key / influentialplayers
Chris Hall
3KingpinTerry Richards


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Key Player; Best performing player OR Valuable player


Explanation:
In chess it is indeed a pawn. In football it can indeed be a key player or a valuable player. In basketabll the Americans have the expression MVP (most valuable player). Key player is more widely used. Best performing player is also possible.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Actually, nobody seems to have noticed the question. I was looking to check whether this term had a more specific meaning, not for suggestions for an English wording, of which there is a plethora of obvious possibilities, assuming it just means an important player. Anyway, the deadline has been and gone (and I submitted the translation with an hour to spare), and there is therefore no point in waiting for further suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marta France: In my experience of listening to the news in French over the years, I would also interpret this as "best player" or "key player" or similar.
5 mins
  -> Merci!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Kingpin


Explanation:
Another option

Terry Richards
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gad Kohenov: According to Babylon kingpin is good in other cases, not in sports. Reminds me of big enchilada, top honcho etc.
7 mins
  -> I get 5670 ghits on the exact phrase "kingpin of the team"

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
star / key / influentialplayers


Explanation:
Have a great knowledge in football. Sentence translates as :
"To deprive the club of XYZ FC of these three kPriver le club XYZ FC de ces trois pions majeurs risquerait de causer des inconvénients quasi insurmontables".




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2008-02-21 13:28:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry didn't finish properly.
"To deprive .......... FC of these three star / key / influential players would risk causing almost irreparable damage to the club".

Chris Hall
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20