KudoZ home » French to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

douzième homme

English translation: twelfth man


11:54 Mar 11, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Economic analysis of football clubs
French term or phrase: douzième homme
Le supporter est parfois considéré comme le « douzième homme », mais il reste surtout le pilier de l’économie d’un club.

Apparently "douzième homme" means supporters - but I'm unsure in what sense this should be taken and would also like some ideas for a suitable metaphor. (At the moment there's a bit too much 'support' in the phrase (supporter - 12ème homme - pilier).
Thanks for your help.
Alain Pommet
English translation:twelfth man
Explanation:
why not simply like this. Everybody involved in soccer will know what it means
Selected response from:

Etienne Muylle Wallace
Spain
Grading comment
Why not indeed! Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5twelfth manEtienne Muylle Wallace
4twelfth player
Simon Khoury
3extra manxxxCMJ_Trans


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
twelfth man


Explanation:
why not simply like this. Everybody involved in soccer will know what it means

Etienne Muylle Wallace
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Why not indeed! Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene McClure: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/12th_Man_(football) and loads of other hits for 'twelfth man' in football
1 min

agree  Martin Cassell: or "twelfth player" // "12th man" could possibly make UK/Commonwealth readers think first of cricket
9 mins

agree  Claire Cox
30 mins

agree  Jacqui Audouy
22 hrs

agree  Scott Gilmour
17 days

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
extra man


Explanation:
might be more neutral

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
twelfth player


Explanation:
twelfth man is also a conventional term in soccer

Simon Khoury
Lebanon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): writeaway, Irene McClure