KudoZ home » French to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

matériel de pointe

English translation: state-of-the-art material/equipment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:matériel de pointe
English translation:state-of-the-art material/equipment
Entered by: Uma Hariharan

03:55 Mar 12, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
French term or phrase: matériel de pointe
Hi all,

I don't understand what matériel de pointe means.

The context:

Les pratiquants de sport de combat et les arts martiaux ont besoins de matériel de qualité, d’un service, d’une écoute. Les sports de combats et arts martiaux sont, à l’inverse de ce qu’on pourrait croire, des disciplines qui requière un matériel de pointe. Très souvent le grand public n’a pas conscience que l’équipement joue un rôle essentiel dans la réussite de la pratique du sport.

Your help is much appreciated.

Thanks,
Uma
Uma Hariharan
state-of-the-art material/equipment
Explanation:
Meaning high-tech equipment.
Selected response from:

ChrisGT
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks so much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13state-of-the-art material/equipment
ChrisGT
5high-tech equipment / gear
Simon Khoury
4the latest/sophisticatedxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
state-of-the-art material/equipment


Explanation:
Meaning high-tech equipment.

ChrisGT
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Thanks so much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael GREEN
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Michael.

agree  kelime: Yes, "high-tech equipment" sounds good and equipment better than material (no confusion with materials).
2 hrs
  -> Yes, I prefer "equipment" too for sports. Thank you, Geneviève!

agree  Attorney DC Bar: yes, state-of-the-art equipment.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, rufinus!

agree  gabuss
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, gabuss!

agree  liz askew
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Liz!

agree  writeaway: state-of-the-art equipment (not material). for refs, see Larousse, et al.
3 hrs
  -> Yes you're right, "equipment" is a better choice. Thank you, writeaway!

agree  rkillings: Or state-of-the-art "kit" or "gear".
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, rkillings!

agree  Eric BILLY: high-tech equipment
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Éric!

agree  Victoria Burns:
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Victoria!

agree  Claire Cox
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Claire!

agree  Assimina Vavoula
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Assimina!

agree  Anne Girardeau
17 hrs
  -> Merci, Annie!

agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
1 day3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Mary Carroll!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the latest/sophisticated


Explanation:
to add to your vocabulary list

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
high-tech equipment / gear


Explanation:
in this context... otherwise i would have gone for high-tech materials (but here they are not referring to the substance with which the gear is made)

Simon Khoury
Lebanon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway