KudoZ home » French to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

taux de remplissage

English translation: average attendance rate


08:31 Mar 12, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
French term or phrase: taux de remplissage
Sur la saison 2006/2007, ces clubs disposaient de stades d’une capacité moyenne d’environ 33 000 places, pour un taux de remplissage de 79 %.

By the way, the expression is in the glossary, but for a different context.
Thanks for your help.
Alain Pommet
English translation:average attendance rate
Explanation:
for starters
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Thanks to you and Katsy - you were one minute quicker. It was fitting in the percent part I was unsure of. Can't split the points!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6atendance ratekatsy
4i would go for turnout rate
Simon Khoury
2average attendance rate
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
average attendance rate


Explanation:
for starters

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks to you and Katsy - you were one minute quicker. It was fitting in the percent part I was unsure of. Can't split the points!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: attendance rate is fine, but average isn't in the French
20 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
atendance rate


Explanation:
I think...
http://www.northjersey.com/opinion/moreviews/14461077.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-12 09:38:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks to David's eagle eye, I will correct my spelling:
"attendance rate" of course, with two "t"s

katsy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
3 mins
  -> Thanks Catherine :-)

agree  Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
7 mins
  -> Thanks NewCal :-)

agree  David Goward: although it is spelt "attendance", of course.
9 mins
  -> Oh dear, very bleary-eyed this morning. Didn't even notice when I re-read what I'd written! Thanks for spotting that, David :-)

agree  gabuss
12 mins
  -> Thanks, gabuss :-)

agree  Victoria Burns:
50 mins
  -> Thanks Victoria :-)

agree  ChrisGT
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Chris :-)

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i would go for turnout rate


Explanation:
turnout rate would be a better suited term here...especially in the context of clubs

Simon Khoury
Lebanon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic