KudoZ home » French to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

carter en retrait

English translation: safety chain guard


09:12 Mar 15, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / exercise bikes
French term or phrase: carter en retrait
From the description of an exercise bike:

Dans le cadre d’une rééducation fonctionnelle, choisissez un vélo avec un cadre ouvert et un carter en retrait, qui facilitent l’enjambement.

I know that step-through designs and recumbent frames are recommended for physiotherapy, but I'm having trouble visualising what they mean by "carter en retrait" - (carter is the chainguard of the bike).

TIA
French Foodie
English translation:safety chain guard
Explanation:
Safety chainguard
As this is for physiotherapy equipment, it should work fine.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-03-15 09:23:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With or without the space, though Google seems to prefer the former version.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-15 12:08:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If needed, "en retrait" can be translated as recessed.
Selected response from:

sueaberwoman
Grading comment
Thanks sueaberwoman, I went with my more general "step-trhough design" for the purposes of this translation, but I think your answer was a good solution as well.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1safety chain guardsueaberwoman
4with the chainguard set back
zi_neb


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with the chainguard set back


Explanation:
with the chainguard set back

Good luck,

zi_neb
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
safety chain guard


Explanation:
Safety chainguard
As this is for physiotherapy equipment, it should work fine.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-03-15 09:23:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With or without the space, though Google seems to prefer the former version.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-15 12:08:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If needed, "en retrait" can be translated as recessed.


Example sentence(s):
  • Safety chainguard, covers most moving parts.

    Reference: http://www.achievableconcepts.com.au/Aust%20website/exercise...
sueaberwoman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thanks sueaberwoman, I went with my more general "step-trhough design" for the purposes of this translation, but I think your answer was a good solution as well.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kriddl
4 hrs
  -> Thanks:)