KudoZ home » French to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Élasticité

English translation: flexibility


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Élasticité
English translation:flexibility
Entered by: sueaberwoman

12:50 Apr 3, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Ski
French term or phrase: Élasticité
This is a heading in a ski article on short swings (wedelns).

The term comes up several times in the article:
elasticité des jambes, which I translated into leg elasticity
elasticité des skis => the skis' spring
and elasticité du corps, for which I don't have a translation yet.

Thank you
sueaberwoman
flexibility
Explanation:
this might work here - only a suggestion though
Selected response from:

canaria
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you for your help
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8flexibilitycanaria
4suppleness/flexibility
B D Finch


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
flexibility


Explanation:
this might work here - only a suggestion though

canaria
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thank you for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Expialidocious
0 min
  -> thanks

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: this might fit here
12 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Assimina Vavoula
15 mins
  -> thanks

agree  swanda
18 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Victoria Burns: definitely
22 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Katarina Peters
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Irene McClure: I also think 'leg flexibility' would read better than 'leg elasticity'.
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Claire Cox: Yes, that's what I'd have suggested too
5 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suppleness/flexibility


Explanation:
Suppleness for legs and body
Flexibility for skis.

B D Finch
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33