KudoZ home » French to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

kayak motorisable

English translation: motorisable kayak / kayak that can be motorised


08:49 Apr 23, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Fiche technique
French term or phrase: kayak motorisable
Je n'arrive pas à trouver le terme consacré pour "motorisable" en anglais.

Avez-vous une idée?

Merci d'avance,
Nathalie
Nathalie Moulard
English translation:motorisable kayak / kayak that can be motorised
Explanation:
There is a verb "motorise" in English so there is nothing wrong (that I can see) with deriving "motorisable". It's a little clumsy though and I would probably use "that can be motorised".
Selected response from:

Terry Richards
France
Grading comment
OK, un tout grand merci.

Nathalie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3motorisable kayak / kayak that can be motorisedTerry Richards
3 +1kayak that can be fitted with a motor
Expialidocious


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kayak that can be fitted with a motor


Explanation:
Un peu long, mais à ma connaissance il n'existe pas de terme consacré !

Expialidocious
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lori Cirefice: exactly, although it's long, there is no other way
29 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
motorisable kayak / kayak that can be motorised


Explanation:
There is a verb "motorise" in English so there is nothing wrong (that I can see) with deriving "motorisable". It's a little clumsy though and I would probably use "that can be motorised".

Terry Richards
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
OK, un tout grand merci.

Nathalie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Howard: I think this sentence sounds more concise (that can be motorised)
56 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: can be motorised, would be my preference
8 hrs

agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche: can be motorised..
20 hrs