KudoZ home » French to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

compétitions emboîtées

English translation: interlinked competitions


09:12 Aug 31, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / football
French term or phrase: compétitions emboîtées
Hi, this comes up in a text about the future of football. I'm not a football expert, and can't work out what this could mean. Many thanks in advance for your help, the following are the two (separate) ocassions on which it crops up in the text.


La péréquation sur laquelle se sont accordés la LFP et clubs pour la période 2005-2008 semble pertinente et adaptée au système européen de competitions emboîtées.


Il convient au surplus de veiller, à travers la determination des critères de redistribution, à réguler un système de compétitions emboîtées.
Linebyline
United Kingdom
English translation:interlinked competitions
Explanation:
Having looked at the way the term is used in several articles, I think this is what it means. Competitions are interlinked in that the top N teams of the UEFA Champions League automatically qualify for the UEFA Cup or whatever.
Selected response from:

Emma Paulay
France
Grading comment
Many thanks,
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3nested competitions/leaguesxxxBourth
2 +1interlinked competitions
Emma Paulay


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
interlinked competitions


Explanation:
Having looked at the way the term is used in several articles, I think this is what it means. Competitions are interlinked in that the top N teams of the UEFA Champions League automatically qualify for the UEFA Cup or whatever.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/AFC_Cup
Emma Paulay
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Many thanks,

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
28 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nested competitions/leagues


Explanation:
Not a lot of evidence that this term is used, but it would seem to be perfectly descriptive of the situation where you have a league within a league within a league, as opposed to several leagues, separate and parallel but interlinked.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-31 11:12:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Description of "nesting":

European football clubs are members both of a league and of a governing body. In the case of England, ALL COMPETITIVE FOOTBALL CLUBS ARE MEMBERS OF THE FOOTBALL ASSOCIATION, while THE TOP 20 TEAMS ALSO ARE MEMBERS OF THE PREMIER LEAGUE, a separate organisation.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Professional_sports_league_orga...

However, "overlapping", which to my mind is a different phenomenon (overlapping is most commonly if not always partial; nesting is total overlap (one subset entirely within another set (though possibly, in the case of football, also either nested in another set or overlapping another set again ...))) appears to be used with some frequency.

At the same time, the integration of national governance with continental governance (UEFA is governed by representatives of each nation’s federation, rather than by an independent body) has resulted in the maintenance of two OVERLAPPING COMPETITIONS each year – one European, one national – which may not be the most efficient way to organize the competition
http://law.bepress.com/cgi/viewcontent.cgi?article=1406&cont...

Issues pertaining to Burnout were well ventilated in advance of the Special Congress in January.The kernel of this issue comes down to a number of key problem areas i.e. (i) OVERLAPPING COMPETITIONS (ii) multiple team involvement (iii)
players engaging in pre-season training and
http://www.gaa.ie/files/annualreports/gaa_part2new.pdf


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 114