KudoZ home » French to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

en demi teinte

English translation: average


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:en demi-teinte
English translation:average
Entered by: xxxsilas1964

20:18 Oct 25, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Sports
French term or phrase: en demi teinte
Après une saison transitoire conclue par un résultat en demi teinte au Jeux des écoliers à Taïpeh, résultat moyen du à un début de maladie sur place, Yasmine a pris une pause bien méritée et s’est remise à l’entraînement mi-octobre.
xxxsilas1964
average
Explanation:
Neither good nor bad.
Selected response from:

JCEC
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3middlingPeter Bagney
4 +3so-so results
Francis MARC
5mediocrePeter McCavana
5mediocrePeter McCavana
4 +1average
JCEC


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
middling


Explanation:
not so great

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
1 hr

agree  Sarah Walls
1 hr

agree  Peter McCavana
3 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
average


Explanation:
Neither good nor bad.

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
30 mins
  -> Thanks

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
so-so results


Explanation:
expression courante/familière pour des résultats mitigés

Ref. Harrap's :
(e) F so so (not too bad) comme ci comme ça;

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JCEC
17 mins

agree  NancyLynn
30 mins

agree  Peter McCavana
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mediocre


Explanation:
mediocre: (a) middling, neither good nor bad; (b) second-rate.
NB : "médiocre" in French usually means second-rate or poor.

Peter McCavana
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mediocre


Explanation:
mediocre: (a) middling, neither good nor bad; (b) second-rate.
NB : "médiocre" in French usually means second-rate or poor.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 23:54:42 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

When I said \"médiocre\" in French usually means second-rate or poor, my intention was to point out a slight difference between the meanings of \"mediocre\" in English and \"médiocre\" in French.


Peter McCavana
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish