KudoZ home » French to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Tout est en orientation en dessous de 3000m et au dessus, la majeure partie !

English translation: The course is all orienteering below 3000 m and mostly orienteering above 3000 m


09:49 Feb 18, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
French term or phrase: Tout est en orientation en dessous de 3000m et au dessus, la majeure partie !
This phrase is part of a document that I am proofing and the translator has translated it with this: "Below 3,000m it’s all orienteering, and above is the major part!" which doesn't seem right at all to me. However I am struggling to find the correct translation for it myself. I think it is particularily the correct translation for 'en orientation' that I am struggling with. Any help much appreciated.

This phrase is part of a short text describing a triathalon style race in the mountains of Equador.
Kate Larabie
United Kingdom
English translation:The course is all orienteering below 3000 m and mostly orienteering above 3000 m
Explanation:
...assuming they do mean orienteering here; presumably the course is a series of waypoints rather than being marked out, except for some of the part above 3000 m.
Selected response from:

David Sirett
Grading comment
Thank you, this helped clarify it for me!!
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4yes, la majeure partie est au dessus de 3000m
SJLD
3The course is all orienteering below 3000 m and mostly orienteering above 3000 mDavid Sirett


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
yes, la majeure partie est au dessus de 3000m


Explanation:
orienteering skills are constantly called upon, below 3000m and above, which accounts for the major part

but in more zippy language ;-)

SJLD
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

2 days5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The course is all orienteering below 3000 m and mostly orienteering above 3000 m


Explanation:
...assuming they do mean orienteering here; presumably the course is a series of waypoints rather than being marked out, except for some of the part above 3000 m.

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
Thank you, this helped clarify it for me!!