KudoZ home » French to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

endurance moto

English translation: motorcycle endurance race


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:endurance moto
English translation:motorcycle endurance race
Entered by: Peter Bagney

17:52 Jan 5, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / sports
French term or phrase: endurance moto
Un parcours endurance moto
Nancy Bonnefond
France
motorbike endurance race
Explanation:
Started in France....
***********One year later, the first motorbike endurance race of all times headed west, to
Saint-Germain where the 4, 180 km circuit still looked off-road alike, much ...
www.boldor.com/.../fc8c9
Selected response from:

Peter Bagney
Spain
Grading comment
J'opte pour "motorcycle" au lieu de "motorbike"
"Motorcycle endurance race" c'est effectivement une course.
Merci à tous!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Motorcycle enduranceshule
4 +1motorcycle endurance
JCEC
4 +1motorbike endurance course
Elisabeth Ghysels
5motorbike endurance racePeter Bagney


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
motorbike endurance race


Explanation:
Started in France....
***********One year later, the first motorbike endurance race of all times headed west, to
Saint-Germain where the 4, 180 km circuit still looked off-road alike, much ...
www.boldor.com/.../fc8c9

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
J'opte pour "motorcycle" au lieu de "motorbike"
"Motorcycle endurance race" c'est effectivement une course.
Merci à tous!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
motorbike endurance course


Explanation:
Greetings,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.coyoteracing.fsnet.co.uk/
    Reference: http://www.mx247.com/home/results/motocross/weston/weston.ht...
Elisabeth Ghysels

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eldorado
2 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
motorcycle endurance


Explanation:
Welcome to the Motorcycle Endurance Rider Association's Home Page. TABLE OF CONTENTS. Information on MERA (4k). '98 UTAH 1088 Endurance Rally (5k). ...

http://ourworld.compuserve.com/homepages/mera/

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shule: I have answered before seeing yours.
6 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Motorcycle endurance


Explanation:

See the references below. There are several similar pages on the net if you make a search on Google.


    Reference: http://ourworld.compuserve.com/homepages/mera/
    Reference: http://www.krcendurance.co.uk
shule
Native speaker of: Turkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JCEC
10 mins