KudoZ home » French to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

la mise à disposition

English translation: availability


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:la mise à disposition
English translation:availability
Entered by: marinagil

05:52 Mar 23, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / SOCCER
French term or phrase: la mise à disposition
la mise à dsposition d'un joueur ....
aliana
availability
Explanation:
availability = disponibilité
Selected response from:

marinagil
Brazil
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5availability
marinagil
5 +1bailmentxxxBourth


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
availability


Explanation:
availability = disponibilité

marinagil
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
2 mins
  -> thank U, Mr. redunDant : ))

agree  Martin Perazzo
2 hrs
  -> thanks : )

agree  Peter McCavana: Or maybe this means "making a player available", e.g. when a club makes one of its players available for his national team.
14 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
19 hrs

agree  xxxSilLiz
1 day13 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bailment


Explanation:
bailment
n. 1) the act of placing property in the custody and control of another, usually by agreement in which the holder (bailee) is responsible for the safekeeping and return of the property. Examples: bonds left with the bank, autos parked in a garage, animals lodged with a kennel, or a storage facility (as long as the goods can be moved and are under the control of the custodian). While most are "bailments for hire" in which the custodian (bailee) is paid, there is also "constructive bailment" when the circumstances create an obligation upon the custodian to protect the goods, and "gratuitous bailment" in which there is no payment, but the bailee is still responsible, such as when a finder of a lost diamond ring places it with a custodian pending finding the owner. 2) the goods themselves which are held by a bailee. Thus, the "bailor" (owner) leaves the "bailment" (goods) with the "bailee" (custodian), and the entire transaction is a "bailment

No reason it shouldn't apply to the "loan" of football players.


    Reference: http://dictionary.law.com/definition2.asp?selected=27&bold=%...
xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 114

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxntouzet: why not...
7 hrs