KudoZ home » French to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

bouées tractées

English translation: inflatable tow(ed) tube


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:bouée tractée
English translation:inflatable tow(ed) tube
Entered by: Nikki Scott-Despaigne

17:12 Mar 23, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / sports
French term or phrase: bouées tractées
bouées tractées.


A water activity/sport in a tourist brochure
Nancy Bonnefond
France
towed tubes
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Louise Dupont
Canada
Grading comment
The closest...I found "towable tubes" on Yahoo.
Thanks to all.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2pulled inner tube ride
Gayle Wallimann
5inflatable tow tubes
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
5towed buoysElisabeth Toda-v.Galen
5towed tubes
Louise Dupont


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
towed tubes


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://perso.wanadoo.fr/pachagliss/boueespageanglais.htm#Anc...
Louise Dupont
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
Grading comment
The closest...I found "towable tubes" on Yahoo.
Thanks to all.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pulled inner tube ride


Explanation:
That's one way that it is said, in Florida's Wet n' Wild pard, anyway.




    www.solarius.com/dvp/florida/wetnwild.htm - 20k
Gayle Wallimann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvain & Deyanira PROUT
2 mins

agree  Saleh Ayyub
8 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
towed buoys


Explanation:
There is actually a picture of this sport on below site. Looks really funny !

Extra Sea Action AFL - [ Traduire cette page ]
... and ... 1 hour relaxing ! Awash. Diving Baptism >. Ultra Light Sea
plane. Fishing. Parachuting. Jet ski - water skiing. Towed buoys.
perso.wanadoo.fr/aufildeleau/anglais/ Fich_tech/nautacti.html

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
inflatable tow tubes


Explanation:
http://shop.store.yahoo.com/arkatents/h2o01sevtowc.html

...and plenty of other sites. I think it's important to say the tubes are inflatable, even though it's obvious they are. That's really how they are referred to!



Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14