KudoZ home » French to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Golf 18 trous

English translation: 18-hole golf course


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Golf 18 trous
English translation:18-hole golf course
Entered by: Richard Genest

17:14 Mar 23, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / sports
French term or phrase: Golf 18 trous
Venez jouer sur un golf 18 trous
Nancy Bonnefond
France
18-hole golf course
Explanation:
none

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 17:17:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

18-hole acts ass an adjective, therefore does not agree in number
Selected response from:

Richard Genest
Grading comment
thanks to both
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +318 holes golf course
Thierry LOTTE
4 +218-hole golf courseRichard Genest


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
18 holes golf course


Explanation:
good luck


    golfeur ( handicap 18)
Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Dupont
0 min

agree  Therese Nichols
3 mins

agree  Saleh Ayyub
8 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
18-hole golf course


Explanation:
none

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 17:17:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

18-hole acts ass an adjective, therefore does not agree in number

Richard Genest
Grading comment
thanks to both

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Williams: yes, 18-hole.
53 mins

agree  sanlev
4 hrs