KudoZ home » French to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

départ

English translation: tee


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:départ
English translation:tee
Entered by: Tom Bishop

09:47 Mar 6, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / golf
French term or phrase: départ
Nous avons poursuivi notre programme de plantation d’arbres sur les 18 trous et venons d’entreprendre le réaménagement des alentours du club house ainsi que du départ du trou n°1.
Nous avons été amenés également, sur intervention de la municipalité, à débroussailler et élaguer la Bouillide entre la station de pompage et le départ du 13.
(about a golf course)
xxxsilas1964
tee
Explanation:
This is sporting not business terminology!
Selected response from:

Tom Bishop
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2tee
Tom Bishop
3 +1tee
writeaway


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
départ
tee


Explanation:
This is sporting not business terminology!

Tom Bishop
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Vicky

agree  Scott Horne
1 day18 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tee


Explanation:
the tee at the 13th hole
13th hole tee

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Scott Horne
1 day18 hrs