KudoZ home » French to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

coup de barre

English translation: All flipped out


20:24 Mar 7, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
French term or phrase: coup de barre
from a title \"un mauvais coup de barre\" about gymnastics.
English translation:All flipped out
Explanation:
How about all flipped out? It has "flip" from gymnastics, the sense of "flipped out" (freaked out, upset) and "flipped out" in terms of "just can't stand to flip anymore". You can flip from the bars, too... (I used to be a gymnast.)
Selected response from:

Carley Hydusik
Grading comment
not quite sure...but it's the closest anyone's come...thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2From flip to flop...
Sara Freitas
4 +2All flipped out
Carley Hydusik
3 +1A bit esoteric maybe, butxxxBourth
3feeling drained/shattered or a bad movement/action/combiningcendrine marrouat
2all worn out
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
feeling drained/shattered or a bad movement/action/combining


Explanation:
It depends on the context. You can interpret in two ways:
1) "to feel drained/shattered", if you are talking about being extremely tired.
2) "a bad bar movement" or something like that, if you are talking about a competition: someone fell from the bars or missed the bars, etc etc.
Hope it helps!

cendrine marrouat
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
All flipped out


Explanation:
How about all flipped out? It has "flip" from gymnastics, the sense of "flipped out" (freaked out, upset) and "flipped out" in terms of "just can't stand to flip anymore". You can flip from the bars, too... (I used to be a gymnast.)

Carley Hydusik
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
not quite sure...but it's the closest anyone's come...thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Freitas
9 hrs

agree  Amy Williams
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
all worn out


Explanation:
sounds like it might fit

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A bit esoteric maybe, but


Explanation:
sliding down the bar??? (not just images of glasses sent down to you by your friendly barkeep).

<<He's in the bar, he's in your hair
With his sports keyring jangling he's everywhere
He's in your view, he's in your face
Straight out of the seventies to straight out of place
His collars turned up high he's on top of the world
Sliding down the bar he's always falling, falling
With his one good eye he winks at what he thinks is girls
Opens toothless grin and then he's crawling, crawling
And I'm a moving
I'm a grooving
And I'm a smooching
And he's a discotheque wreck, yeah>>


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 114

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Freitas
7 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
From flip to flop...


Explanation:
An idea, basedo on "flop" as in failure and "flip-flop" in tumbling.

Sara Freitas
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Williams
2 hrs

agree  xxxBourth: Like it.
6 hrs