KudoZ home » French to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

premiers libres

English translation: First round of optionals


23:23 Mar 9, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Gymnastics
French term or phrase: premiers libres
It seems to be a type of gymnastics event. You say someone has done well in the 'premiers libres'. I just can't find it anywhere!
Hilary
English translation:First round of optionals
Explanation:
The routines are either "compulsories" or "optionals" in gymnastics.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-09 23:46:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I was a gymnast in the US when I was in school...
Selected response from:

Carley Hydusik
Grading comment
thank you - awesome.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1First round of optionals
Carley Hydusik
4 +1first round of free-style
R. A. Stegemann


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
first round of free-style


Explanation:
Is this not equivalent to what occurs in olympic figure skating? Some of the routines are mandatory and others are free-style.

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER
1 hr

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
First round of optionals


Explanation:
The routines are either "compulsories" or "optionals" in gymnastics.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-09 23:46:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I was a gymnast in the US when I was in school...


    Reference: http://ftp.cac.psu.edu/pub/gymn/Gymnastics-Results/Canadian-...
    Reference: http://www.usa-gymnastics.org/events/1996/natls/men2000.html
Carley Hydusik
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
thank you - awesome.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
9 mins