KudoZ home » French to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Jair de Cochet

English translation: Jair de Cochet


20:37 Mar 10, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
French term or phrase: Jair de Cochet
Name of a racehorse
Johanna Smith
English translation:Jair de Cochet
Explanation:
You cannot change the name of a racehorse !!!
Selected response from:

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Jair de Cochet
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
5 +2You COULDxxxBourth
4 +3Jair de CochetSean Lyle


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Jair de Cochet


Explanation:
You cannot change the name of a racehorse !!!

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: Though the asker declined your answer, you are absolutely right.
10 mins

agree  Melanie Nassar : You can't change a proper name, but maybe the asker just wants to know what it means
22 mins

agree  Sean Lyle: Particularly one made up of proper nouns!
23 mins

agree  GILOU
46 mins

agree  Amy Williams
1 hr
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Jair de Cochet


Explanation:
(see what Lise Boismenu said, first past the post)

R.I.P. one of the best race horses in recent years - 13 wins out of 23 races! had to be put down yesterday with an unmendable broken bone that occurred when training for the Gold Cup.

BUT

just to see what turned up:

Cochet
..is the surname of quite a lot of people who have got into the references in Google, including a magician, a mathematician, and an Abbé.

Jair
..is the Japan Asssociation for International Horse Racing;
..is the Journal of Articifial Intelligence Research;
..is the name of no less than 4 people in the Bible, including one successsful warrior, one polygamist, and one wealthy judge with 30 sons;
..is a hiphop artist;

There are upwards of 200,000 references in Google, but no mention in Webster.

...and having a bit of fun learning something new...


Sean Lyle
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
9 mins

agree  Amy Williams
41 mins

agree  forli: didn`t Jair play for Brazil? Maybe he was from Cochet!
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
You COULD


Explanation:
call it Sea Biscuit if you like. But then I might call you Andrea Falloon.

I'm being needless facetious, I expect, since you may not be a translator, and may simply want to know what it means. Well, I doubt anyone can help. I don't think these words really mean anything, nor are they ordinary sorts of names, though they might be some dialect. If you're familiar with animal breeding - dogs for example - you'll know that pedigree animals often have some of the most extraordinary names that are totally meaningless, even in English.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 114

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Williams
19 mins

agree  Melanie Nassar
50 mins