KudoZ home » French to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

épreuve individuelle

English translation: individual event


09:52 Mar 11, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
French term or phrase: épreuve individuelle
C'est, encore à ce jour, la plus jeune athlète, hommes et femmes confondus, à avoir remporté deux médailles d'or dans une épreuve individuelle et avec douze ans d'intervalle.
gradiva
United Kingdom
English translation:individual event
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-11 09:54:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

his opponents en route to his first Olympic championship in ... equestrian to win a gold
medal in an individual event. The media star of the Munich Games was the ...
www.olympic.org/ uk/games/past/index_uk.asp?OLGT=1&OLGY=1972 - 47k - 9 mar 2004 - En cache - Pages similaires

INTERNATIONAL OLYMPIC COMMITTEE - OLYMPIC GAMES - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Georg Hackl became the first person in Olympic history to earn a medal in the same
individual event five times in a ... to win a gold medal at the Winter Games. ...
www.olympic.org/ uk/games/past/index_uk.asp?OLGT=2&OLGY=2002 - 47k - 9 mar 2004 - En
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7individual event
GILOU
4 +1individual performance
Diana Donzelli-Gaudet


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
individual event


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-11 09:54:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

his opponents en route to his first Olympic championship in ... equestrian to win a gold
medal in an individual event. The media star of the Munich Games was the ...
www.olympic.org/ uk/games/past/index_uk.asp?OLGT=1&OLGY=1972 - 47k - 9 mar 2004 - En cache - Pages similaires

INTERNATIONAL OLYMPIC COMMITTEE - OLYMPIC GAMES - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Georg Hackl became the first person in Olympic history to earn a medal in the same
individual event five times in a ... to win a gold medal at the Winter Games. ...
www.olympic.org/ uk/games/past/index_uk.asp?OLGT=2&OLGY=2002 - 47k - 9 mar 2004 - En


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  forli
3 mins

agree  xxxAlex Zelkind
4 mins

agree  R. A. Stegemann
8 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 hrs

agree  RHELLER: as opposed to a team event
5 hrs

agree  mannix
8 hrs

agree  Charlie Bavington: exactly, and as Rita said.
11 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
épreuve individuelle
individual performance


Explanation:
individual performance

Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  melatrad
1 min
  -> Thanks, Melatrad!