KudoZ home » French to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

dispute

English translation: to take part in (sport)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dispute
English translation:to take part in (sport)
Entered by: Scott Gilmour

10:14 Mar 11, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
French term or phrase: dispute
Edwin dispute sa première grande compétition internationalme....
Pas sure de quoi mettre: fight, plays...? Encore merci de votre aide!
gradiva
United Kingdom
is contesting/ is taking part in
Explanation:
is contesting ou bien is taking part in
Selected response from:

Scott Gilmour
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup. Il m'était venu "takes part in" juste après avoir posé la question et votre réponse m'a confortée dans mon choix.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4depends on the sportxxxBourth
5 +4is contesting/ is taking part in
Scott Gilmour
5 +3competes in
Tom Bishop
4contestsforli
4For E it will be his first international outingxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
is contesting/ is taking part in


Explanation:
is contesting ou bien is taking part in

Scott Gilmour
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup. Il m'était venu "takes part in" juste après avoir posé la question et votre réponse m'a confortée dans mon choix.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: is taking part in (not contesting imho)
4 mins

agree  Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
11 mins

agree  xxxBourth: is competing in (not contesting imhot)
57 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
competes in


Explanation:
Assez général. Avec plus de contexte sur la nature de la compétition on pourrait peut-être envisager une autre solution.
Pour "compétition", j'aurais tendance à traduire par "event".

Tom Bishop
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: is competing in (more likely tense, non?)-come to think of it, could even be past tense-as you say all depends on the (con)text..
4 mins
  -> You could be right, but it depends somewhat on the context. I could imagine a newspaper/TV/radio item along the lines "Tomorrow, Edwin competes in his first major international event..."

agree  Oana Apetrei: is competing
56 mins
  -> Thanks, but as "writeaway" has pointed out, it's even possible that it's really in the past! e.g. "En 1999, Edwin dispute..." Best to keep it ambiguous!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Vicky

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
For E it will be his first international outing


Explanation:
first outing in an international event

one more for consideration

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
depends on the sport


Explanation:
Presumably you know the sport involved, and could choose the most appropriate word to avoid the clumsy "is competing in his first competition", e.g.
- Sprint - is running in his first international competition
- golf - will be teeing off in ...
- javelin - will be throwing in ... (on second thoughts, maybe not, in case people think it's a towel!)
- boxing - will step into the ring for his first international match
- fencing - will take up arms/don his mask for ...
etc.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 114

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: well, yes, but they are all competing in their own way-you forgot equestrian: falling off.....
9 mins

agree  forli: or in British horse racing "jumping off and throwing a race to satisfy betting rings"!
17 mins

agree  Amy Williams: quite
41 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contests


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2004-03-11 11:14:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.rugbyrugby.com/TOURNAMENTS/European_Shield/Tourna...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 27 mins (2004-03-11 11:42:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

well I can`t argue with that writeaway!

forli
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: if you dispute a fact but not in this context; contestants in sporting events compete. That's what makes English fun :-) to contest is to argue against, disagree with.
19 mins
  -> however, if you are a "contestant" it follows that what you do is to "contest".