KudoZ home » French to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

il s'octroie

English translation: he earned himself a further gold medal.....


11:59 Mar 11, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
French term or phrase: il s'octroie
Le lendemain, enfin, il s'octroie une nouvelle médaille d'or par équipe sur 3000m.

...toujours dans le contexte des jeux olympiques. J'ai des solutions mais je les trouve trop littérales. Vos ideées seront les bienvenues. Re-re merci.
gradiva
United Kingdom
English translation:he earned himself a further gold medal.....
Explanation:
over 3,000 m in the team event !!! Je ne connais pas de course de 3000 m par équipes à moins que ce ne soit dy cyclisme ou du patinage de vitesse, et encore.....
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup. Pour ce qui est de votre remarque sur le sport pratiqué, il s'agit de team cross-country. Re-merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6he earned himself a further gold medal.....xxxCMJ_Trans
4 +6he wonDavid Sirett
4 +6he was awarded...
Scott Gilmour
5 -1he rewards himselfcheungmo
4 -1he indulged himselfxxxBourth


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
he won


Explanation:
Finally, the next day he won another team gold medal in the 3000 m.

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: that's the meaning...
0 min

agree  1045
19 mins

agree  Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
54 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs

agree  Laurence Gyselinck
3 hrs

agree  xxxBourth: Simplest might be best.
8 hrs

neutral  Charlie Bavington: undeniably the meaning - not sure about the register - the French clearly is avoiding 'gagner', maybe the Eng should endeavour to do the same....
8 hrs

neutral  Scott Horne: ditto
1 day5 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
he rewards himself


Explanation:
he rewards himself with a gold medal

Il se serait octroyer la médale en récompense de la médaille précédente (cf. "...une *nouvelle* médaille...")?

cheungmo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: no!
20 mins

neutral  writeaway: no-cannot be translated literally.reflexive construction often translates using passive in Engilsh: was awarded.
5 hrs
  -> It isn't a literal translation. I was saying that he gave himself the gift of a gold medal to celebrate the previous one.

disagree  Scott Horne: wrong
1 day5 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
he was awarded...


Explanation:
In this context, he was awarded a gold medal

Scott Gilmour
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill
3 hrs

agree  writeaway
5 hrs

agree  Kajuco
1 day4 hrs

agree  Scott Horne
1 day5 hrs

agree  PB Trans
1 day6 hrs

agree  xxxCHENOUMI: Correct.
6 days

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
he earned himself a further gold medal.....


Explanation:
over 3,000 m in the team event !!! Je ne connais pas de course de 3000 m par équipes à moins que ce ne soit dy cyclisme ou du patinage de vitesse, et encore.....

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup. Pour ce qui est de votre remarque sur le sport pratiqué, il s'agit de team cross-country. Re-merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Williams: nice
1 hr

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr

agree  writeaway: jein: depends on the tone of the text. reminds me of 'I done earned myself a rest'. earned a further gold medal sounds a bit better imho.
4 hrs

agree  Charlie Bavington: "earned himself" is certainly a popular of phrase in sports literature/journalism for 'honours' (medals, places in national teams, etc). Good one.
8 hrs

agree  ZIL
21 hrs

agree  Scott Horne
1 day4 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
he indulged himself


Explanation:
For me, at least, the use of "octroyer" here almost implies an easy romp home, something done purely for pleasure, an indulgence. But the context might bar this.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 114

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Scott Horne: wrong
20 hrs