KudoZ home » French to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

instructeur professionnel qualification montagne vers les métiers de l’aviation

English translation: professional mountain rating instructor in the aviation trade/business


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:instructeur professionnel qualification montagne vers les métiers de l’aviation
English translation:professional mountain rating instructor in the aviation trade/business
Entered by: PB Trans

01:01 Mar 13, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Adventure Sports
French term or phrase: instructeur professionnel qualification montagne vers les métiers de l’aviation
Context:

Après un parcours scolaire classique, l’obtention de son bac, le jeune Frantz Taittinger, passionné d’aviation exerce plusieurs années comme pilote d’avions et d’hélicoptères et se dirige comme instructeur professionnel qualification montagne, vers les métiers de l’aviation.
Donovan Libring
mountain rating professional instructor in the aviation trade
Explanation:
This means he became a professional instructor to enable others to obtain their mountain rating...

Dassault Falcon Aircraft / What's New / Falconer Online
Dassault Falcon Jet worldwide corporate jet, Dassault business aircraft, F, 2000 ... to have attained their mountain rating. Jean-François ... I had a passion for aviation as far back as I can ...
www.falconjet.com/whatsnew/falconer/fall...erspectives.jsp

YL-CCA
All about Jodel Aircraft. ... and other spamcans are made ! We hope to have soon a mountain instructor, so you will be welcome to get your mountain rating on one of our D112s, at 48 euros per hour wet ...
www.jodel.com/f-pyer.htm

Selected response from:

PB Trans
Grading comment
professional mountain rating instructor in the aviation trade/business
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4as qualified professional mountain flying instructor , he heads for a career in aviation.
writeaway
4instructor with certified training in mountain aviation
R. A. Stegemann
3 +1mountain rating professional instructor in the aviation tradePB Trans


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
instructeur professionnel qualification montagne vers les métiers de l’aviation
mountain rating professional instructor in the aviation trade


Explanation:
This means he became a professional instructor to enable others to obtain their mountain rating...

Dassault Falcon Aircraft / What's New / Falconer Online
Dassault Falcon Jet worldwide corporate jet, Dassault business aircraft, F, 2000 ... to have attained their mountain rating. Jean-François ... I had a passion for aviation as far back as I can ...
www.falconjet.com/whatsnew/falconer/fall...erspectives.jsp

YL-CCA
All about Jodel Aircraft. ... and other spamcans are made ! We hope to have soon a mountain instructor, so you will be welcome to get your mountain rating on one of our D112s, at 48 euros per hour wet ...
www.jodel.com/f-pyer.htm



PB Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
professional mountain rating instructor in the aviation trade/business

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
instructeur professionnel qualification montagne vers les métiers de l’aviation
instructor with certified training in mountain aviation


Explanation:
Self-explanatory.


    Reference: http://www.discovercolorado.com/mtnaviation/
R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as qualified professional mountain flying instructor , he heads for a career in aviation.


Explanation:
se dirige comme is important to the meaning of your phrase

Squadron 2 Flying Club - Flight instructors
... . Scott Rohlfing, Certified Flight Instructor, Commercial Pilot, Advanced ... As an instructor my focus is on being ... to Tahoe for some mountain flying training, or ...
www.squadron2.com/instructors.html - 60k

Colorado Mountain Flying
... wishing to participate in this portion of the program may choose a qualified mountain flying instructor from the MOUNTAIN FLYING INSTRUCTOR PILOTS list, or ...
www.coloradopilots.org/page_mtnfly_main.htm - 16

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-13 11:44:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or is heading or headed.
depends on your text.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-13 12:00:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Southern Wings Ltd
... in and around mountainous terrain. A typical Mountain Flying course
will consist of three dual (instructor and student) flights. ...
www.southernwings.co.nz/college/training.html - 15k


    Reference: http://www.team-helico.com/A_Anglais/Recherche/Ajout_Site/Aj...
writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16