KudoZ home » French to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

la professionnalisation du circuit mondial ?

English translation: professionalisation of the sport at a global level


00:59 Mar 26, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Darts
French term or phrase: la professionnalisation du circuit mondial ?
Toujours à propos de jeux de fléchettes. Re-merci!
gradiva
United Kingdom
English translation:professionalisation of the sport at a global level
Explanation:
I don't think you need to say circuit necessarily
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1professionalisation of the sport at a global levelmckinnc
3without more informationmdcdc
2 +1professionalizing (the game of ) darts on a world circuitRHELLER


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
professionalizing (the game of ) darts on a world circuit


Explanation:
not enough context

World Darts Council - CYBERDARTS
Professional Darts Corporation (formerly the World Darts Council). Offices: Federation House, National Agricultural Centre Stoneleigh Park, Warwickshite CV8 2RB. ...
www.cyberdarts.com/pdc/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-03-26 01:14:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Professional Darts. by Staff Writer ArticleInsider.com Professional darts has a huge following, with millions of people competing around the world. ...
www.dartsresource.com/Professional-Darts.html -

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
without more information


Explanation:
"the worldwide competition becoming more professional" or
"the worldwide competition involving more professionals"
Avec un peu plus d'info, il serait plus facile de t'aider.

mdcdc
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
professionalisation of the sport at a global level


Explanation:
I don't think you need to say circuit necessarily

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: pro darts has been around for years and it is becoming more global (judging by the championship matches broadcast on the BBC). well, at least it's more exciting than cricket zzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzz
4 hrs