KudoZ home » French to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

le libero, le lanceur, le stoppeur

English translation: stopper, scorer, tosser


01:48 Mar 26, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Darts
French term or phrase: le libero, le lanceur, le stoppeur
.....toujours et encore les fléchettes et le fameux jeu de scram. . . Vraiment merci de m'aider parce que je suis à court de temps.
gradiva
United Kingdom
English translation:stopper, scorer, tosser
Explanation:
maybe lanceur is the person who throws the toss. all scram sites only show 2 players-stopper and scorer. For them I am sure-for tosser I am not.

SCRAM
The winner of the toss is called the STOPPER, and the other player is the SCORER.

The Stopper throws three darts, and each sector that a dart lands in is put out of play by the computer. The Scorer then throws three darts trying to get as high a score as possible from the sectors that have not been "stopped". Any darts that land in stopped sectors are lost and do not score.

Play continues until the Stopper has hit all of the sectors on the board. The players then swap roles. The competitor with the highest score wins the leg, and the overall winner of Scram is the first player to win three legs.
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1libero/fullback/back player, the thrower /pitcher, the stoppermdcdc
3stopper, scorer, tosser
writeaway


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
libero/fullback/back player, the thrower /pitcher, the stopper


Explanation:
libero terme utilise au foot designe le joueur a l'arriere. Tu eux le laisser tel quel. Thrower or pitcher (ce dernier est plutot pour le baseball).
A toi de decider.

mdcdc
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr

neutral  writeaway: too much guessing to be helpful, no refs at all
4 hrs
  -> These are suggestions found in various dictionaries.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stopper, scorer, tosser


Explanation:
maybe lanceur is the person who throws the toss. all scram sites only show 2 players-stopper and scorer. For them I am sure-for tosser I am not.

SCRAM
The winner of the toss is called the STOPPER, and the other player is the SCORER.

The Stopper throws three darts, and each sector that a dart lands in is put out of play by the computer. The Scorer then throws three darts trying to get as high a score as possible from the sectors that have not been "stopped". Any darts that land in stopped sectors are lost and do not score.

Play continues until the Stopper has hit all of the sectors on the board. The players then swap roles. The competitor with the highest score wins the leg, and the overall winner of Scram is the first player to win three legs.


    s64.emuunlim.com/ manuals/jockywilsonsdartscompendium.htm - 8k
    Reference: http://www.mostdartgames.com/scram.html
writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you.