KudoZ home » French to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

trekking

English translation: do not translate


17:35 Apr 7, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
French term or phrase: trekking
I'm translating a site that talks a lot about "le trekking".

In English, is Trekking the same as Hiking and, as they sometimes say in the UK, rambling?

How do I translate "trekking" when used as a noun, such as: "Un trekking dans les grottes des Tsingy n'est pas fait pour les personnes sensibles", or, "Ilay tours offre 10 trekkings pour découvrir les richesses de la nature de Madagascar." ("Trekking trails/routes"?)
Timothy Barton
English translation:do not translate
Explanation:
As far as I know, trekking is taken from English.
A trek is a rough hike that can span a few days.
Selected response from:

PeachPoint
Grading comment
Thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4A hike through the Tsingy caves is not for the faint at heartJane Lamb-Ruiz
3 +3do not translatePeachPoint
4 +1trekking in UK English could mean pony trekkiing
Rebecca Lowery


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
A hike through the Tsingy caves is not for the faint at heart


Explanation:
is how I would say it....:)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: :-)
26 mins

agree  Robert Schlarb: or trek
58 mins
  -> yes a trek is OK

agree  Ilse Ackerman
7 hrs

agree  Jane Griffiths: I'd say: "A hike through the Tsingy caves is not for the faint-hearted"
15 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
do not translate


Explanation:
As far as I know, trekking is taken from English.
A trek is a rough hike that can span a few days.

PeachPoint
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
13 mins

agree  writeaway: I also don't see any prob with using trekking
16 mins

agree  Tom Bishop
2 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trekking in UK English could mean pony trekkiing


Explanation:
So if you're sure this is on foot I'd put rambling to avoid confusion

Rebecca Lowery
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
7 mins

neutral  writeaway: Rambling brings to mind leisurely walks through the countryside. this is hiking or trekking through through caves and apparently 'rugged' terrain. Rambling through caves doesn't sound quite right somehow (imho :-) )
8 mins

neutral  Robert Schlarb: it could also mean llama trekking; so what?
41 mins