KudoZ home » French to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

déclinaisons régionales

English translation: regional associations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:déclinaisons régionales
English translation:regional associations
Entered by: Brian Gaffney

07:51 Jul 1, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
French term or phrase: déclinaisons régionales
Acteur engagé, Gaz de France a pour ambition de favoriser l'essor des sports
investis, des jeunes espoirs à l'élite, des actions terrain locales aux plus
prestigieuses rencontres internationales. Son dispositif de partenariat
s'articule autour d'axes majeurs - fédérations, sportifs, événements,
déclinaisons régionales - et d’actions d’insertion sociale par le sport.
Timothy Barton
regional associations
Explanation:
Jargon!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-07-01 08:02:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... in the sense that you have the Federations at the top of the organisational pyramid, and then the regional associations which respond to local needs
Selected response from:

Brian Gaffney
Ireland
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3regional associations
Brian Gaffney
4 +1explanationxxxCMJ_Trans
4regional events/variationsxxxsarahl
3regional categories
writeaway


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
déclinaisons régionales
regional events/variations


Explanation:
depending on context

xxxsarahl
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
déclinaisons régionales
regional associations


Explanation:
Jargon!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-07-01 08:02:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... in the sense that you have the Federations at the top of the organisational pyramid, and then the regional associations which respond to local needs

Brian Gaffney
Ireland
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr
  -> Thanks Vicky

agree  Orla Ryan
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Orla

agree  gad: yeah, makes sense
5 hrs
  -> Thanks gad

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
explanation


Explanation:
"déclinaison" means their regional version, so you might be better advised to say something about "federations, sportsmen/women and events at both national and regional level"
HTH

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Freitas: yes, "at the regional level" sounds good to me
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
déclinaisons régionales
regional categories


Explanation:
my take. déclinaison is always a fun word.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2004-07-01 08:40:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or by regions, if it can be fit in.

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16