KudoZ home » French to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

pour la plupart (see context)

English translation: most of them/ the majority of whom


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pour la plupart (see context)
English translation:most of them/ the majority of whom
Entered by: David Hollywood

10:58 Jul 1, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
French term or phrase: pour la plupart (see context)
15 000 jeunes venus de toute la France, et n’ayant habituellement pas accès à ce type d’événement, ont été invités à participer à cette grande fête de l’athlétisme, découvrant pour la plupart le sport roi de l'olympisme, ses
stars et un stade mythique.

Not sure whether it's meaning "most of them discovering the Olympic's blue ribbon sport for the first time" or "discovering what for most of them is the most important sport in the Olympics".

The first option sounds the more likely to me, but I'd like to check.
Timothy Barton
most of them / the majority of whom
Explanation:
first option
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1most of them / the majority of whom
David Hollywood
4most of them discovering...
Martine Brault
4above all
swisstell


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
most of them / the majority of whom


Explanation:
first option

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
0 min

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
above all


Explanation:
first of all, in the first place, mostly

4 possibilités, mais je préfère la première

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 16

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
most of them discovering...


Explanation:
Your first idea appears to be the right one.

Martine Brault
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4