KudoZ home » French to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

reconversion professionnelle

English translation: vocational retraining


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:reconversion professionnelle
English translation:vocational retraining
Entered by: Timothy Barton

13:42 Jul 1, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
French term or phrase: reconversion professionnelle
You'll probably want plenty of context, so here's the whole chapter (look for the *******):

>>> Gaz de France et l'athlétisme

Partenaire de l'athlétisme et de la Fédération Française d'Athlétisme depuis
10 ans

Soutien de disciplines et groupes d'entraînement de jeunes athlètes

Grands Championnats nationaux

Créateur et partenaire d'événements

Meeting Gaz de France Paris Saint-Denis (Stade de France)
Meeting Golden League depuis l'été 2000, 4ème meeting mondial en termes de
performances et 1er meeting mondial en termes de spectateurs en 2001.
A cette occasion, mise en place d'une opération unique depuis 2001 : plus de
15 000 jeunes venus de toute la France, et n’ayant habituellement pas accès
à ce type d’événement, ont été invités à participer à cette grande fête de l
’athlétisme, découvrant pour la plupart le sport roi de l'olympisme, ses
stars et un stade mythique.
Pour tout savoir sur le Meeting Gaz de France Paris-Saint-Denis, consulter
le site meetinggazdefrance.com ou le dossier de presse disponible sur
demande.

Meeting Gaz de France du Pas-de-Calais (Liévin)
1er meeting indoor mondial, où se mesurent depuis 15 ans les plus grands
athlètes mondiaux, avec la plus forte densité de performances en indoor et
de nombreux records du monde.

Meetings nationaux et régionaux
Lille Métropole, Reims, Nancy, Mondeville, Noisy-le-Grand.

Marathon de Paris
Traversant la Capitale française par ses lieux les plus prestigieux (de
l'avenue des Champs Elysées à l'avenue Foch, en passant par Bastille,
Nation, Vincennes, les Tuileries...), le Marathon de Paris est le 1er
marathon français avec chaque année près de 35 000 participants.

Semi-marathon de Paris

Partenaire National des 9èmes Championnats du Monde de l'IAAF (Paris 2003
Saint-Denis)
3ème événement sportif mondial, après la Coupe du Monde de football et les
Jeux Olympiques.

Le Team d’athlètes

Mehdi Baala (1 500m), Emmanuel Bangué (saut en longueur), Stéphane Diagana
(400 mètres haies), Leslie Djhone (400 mètres), Ladji Doucouré (décathlon,
110 mètres haies), Hamed Douhou (200 mètres, 400mètres), Stéphane Cali
(sprint), Delphine Combe (sprint), Sylviane Félix (sprint), Jean Galfione
(perche), Patricia Girard (100 mètres haies), Muriel Hurtis (sprint),
Sébastien Levicq (décathlon), Nicole Ramalalanirina (100 mètres haies), Marc
Raquil (400 mètres), Nicolas Figère (marteau).

Consultez les fiches des athlètes

******************Actions de reconversion professionnelle et d’insertion**********************

Orientation des sportifs dans leur formation et projet professionnel :
détachement auprès de la FFA d'un salarié Gaz de France.

5 Contrats d'Insertion Professionnelle en entreprise pour les athlètes de
haut niveau :
Stéphane Cali (sprint), Delphine Combe (sprint), Christophe Epalle
(marteau), Linda Ferga (100 mètres haies), Mickaël Loria (saut en longueur).

300 emplois-jeunes, avec la FFA.
Timothy Barton
vocational retraining
Explanation:
GdF seems to be giving job-training oportunities to some of the participants.
Selected response from:

John Peterson
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1career change
Lucie Brione
4 +1vocational retrainingJohn Peterson
2professional retrainingMark Edmundson


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
professional retraining


Explanation:
Could be professional redeployment but I think my first is more likely in the case of athletes.

Mark Edmundson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vocational retraining


Explanation:
GdF seems to be giving job-training oportunities to some of the participants.

John Peterson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: or vocational training (they were not really "vocationally trained" in sports )
30 mins
  -> Thanks. I suspect retraining refers to what they were doing outside of athletics.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
career change


Explanation:

Career Changes
... A fulfilling new career is worth the sacrifice. Your training and enthusiasm
can convince a smart investor to give you a chance. Career Changes. ...
www.bestyears.com/career.html - 7k

Career Change?
Serious about career change? So are
we - tailored, affordable packages.
www.career-changers.biz

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-07-01 14:04:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think this section of the document is about what is available for athletes who want to combine a career with their sport or find work after they have finished their career as a sportsperson.

So something like \"Career changes and career integration opportunities\" could work here, perhaps.

Lucie Brione
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
0 min