KudoZ home » French to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

atelier en forêt

English translation: forest adventure areas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:atelier en forêt
English translation:forest adventure areas
Entered by: Allan Jeffs

08:33 Aug 11, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / adventure course
French term or phrase: atelier en forêt
I am puzzled by the use of 'atelier' here as it seems to be referring to the stages/obstacles on the adventure course itself:

"Parcours de l'Aventure à coté de Bourg-Saint-Maurice : 50 ateliers en forêt (tyrolienne, échelles, tunnels suspendus, ponts…) et 3 parcours balisés pour adolescents et adultes."

Can anyone explain / give a synonym?
Lydia Smith
forest adventure areas
Explanation:

In fact, they are "activity stations" - a different activity at each stop on the "parcours"

Adventure Park : 25 forest adventure areas: monkey bridges, rope bridges, balacing beams, gangways, death slides. Open to general public and youth club members.
http://www.lesarcs.com/spip/rubrique.php3?id_rubrique=51
Selected response from:

Allan Jeffs
France
Grading comment
Thank you, I like that.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8forest adventure areas
Allan Jeffs
4 +2forest (leisure) workshop
Francis MARC
1workshops
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
atelier en forêt
forest (leisure) workshop


Explanation:
lieu/structure d'activités (physiques dans ce cas) communes à un même groupe

Termium:
omaine(s)
  – Fine Arts
Domaine(s)
  – Beaux-arts
 
workshop attendance
Source CORRECT, PROPOSITION

atelier Source CORRECT, MASC

DEF – [...] ensemble de
personnes pratiquant (les)
activités (manuelles ou
artistiques) sous la direction
d'un animateur. Source





Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihailolja
0 min

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
17 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
atelier en forêt
workshops


Explanation:
perhaps the kids stop at each place receive instruction?

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
atelier en forêt
forest adventure areas


Explanation:

In fact, they are "activity stations" - a different activity at each stop on the "parcours"

Adventure Park : 25 forest adventure areas: monkey bridges, rope bridges, balacing beams, gangways, death slides. Open to general public and youth club members.
http://www.lesarcs.com/spip/rubrique.php3?id_rubrique=51

Allan Jeffs
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thank you, I like that.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 min
  -> Merci Gilles

agree  Amy Williams: definitely "activity stations".
32 mins
  -> Thanks A

agree  xxxcmwilliams
1 hr
  -> Thanks CM

agree  xxxBourth: Absolutely. "Atelier" has a host of meanings. "Apparatus" here, like "agrès" in gymnastics.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Alex

agree  Dr Andrew Read
2 hrs
  -> THanks Andrew

agree  Jacqueline McKay
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Jacqueline

agree  1045
6 hrs
  -> Thanks 1045

agree  RHELLER: activities sums it up :-)
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Rita