KudoZ home » French to English » Surveying

centralisation des oppositions

English translation: criticisms of the scheme mainly focus on...


18:22 Mar 16, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Surveying / comment on survey results
French term or phrase: centralisation des oppositions
This is one bullet in a series of bullets commenting on the results of a survey of users of a mobile telephone payment system in a pilot project:

La centralisation des oppositions est logiquement intéressante (94% très intéressant) pour la plupart des testeurs, dans la mesure ou elle va dans le sens de la simplification des procédures.
Adam Deutsch
English translation:criticisms of the scheme mainly focus on...
Explanation:
You should try to rephrase this. A word-for-word translation would be pointless here.
Selected response from:

Francis Marche
France
Grading comment
Thanks very much. I apologize for the late response.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4oppositions' centralization
Jean Claude Aciman
3criticisms of the scheme mainly focus on...Francis Marche
3clustering of opposition
B D Finch
2the single-mindedness of those opposedMatthewLaSon


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
the single-mindedness of those opposed


Explanation:
Hello,

Are the talking about those opposed to whatever in this mobile phone survey having a common focus (centralisation)?

oppositions = those opposed?

dans la mesure ou elle va dans le sens de la simplification des procédures > insofar as the main focus involves simplication of payment procedures

I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oppositions' centralization


Explanation:
To centralize the "opponents opinions" (oppositions) is logicaly prefered (94% very interesting) for most of the testers, ...

Jean Claude Aciman
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
clustering of opposition


Explanation:
Particularly in view of the reference to "94%" linked with significance, I believe that this is about statistical clustering under a bell curve. However, the expression when googled does not get ghits, except for the following: http://www.senat.fr/rap/l05-492/l05-492_mono.html, (which is about the lack of a centralised record of opposition to marriages), which seems irrelevant to your text.



B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
criticisms of the scheme mainly focus on...


Explanation:
You should try to rephrase this. A word-for-word translation would be pointless here.

Francis Marche
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks very much. I apologize for the late response.