KudoZ home » French to English » Surveying

base des répondants

English translation: denominator


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:base des répondants
English translation:denominator
Entered by: Maria Karra

14:47 Feb 22, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Surveying
French term or phrase: base des répondants
This appears in several places in a questionnaire.
ex. "base des répondants: 130"
or "la base des répondants est faible"
or the term "base" by itself ("base: 125")

Is "base" here the population size / sample size ?
Maria Karra
United States
denominator
Explanation:
Are you referring to the questionnaire itself or the results? If it meant study population/sample size (the total number or respondents) then this should not change from 130 to 125. I think rather it's the denominator on which the results (percentages) for individual questions are based, excluding non-responders from the calculation.
Selected response from:

Dr Sue Levy
Grading comment
A big thank you to all who answered and added comments. Sue, your explanation was very helpful. There is a different "base (des répondants)" for each question of the survey (which is why I'd rather not use "population"), so I think the term "denominator" is the equivalent in this context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5respondent base
JCEC
5the survey population
Glen McCulley
4 +1number of surveyed people (in fact number of people who answered the survey)
Michel A.
4sample
Conor McAuley
4denominatorDr Sue Levy


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
base des répondants
number of surveyed people (in fact number of people who answered the survey)


Explanation:
*

Michel A.
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula
1 hr
  -> Merci

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
base des répondants
denominator


Explanation:
Are you referring to the questionnaire itself or the results? If it meant study population/sample size (the total number or respondents) then this should not change from 130 to 125. I think rather it's the denominator on which the results (percentages) for individual questions are based, excluding non-responders from the calculation.

Dr Sue Levy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
A big thank you to all who answered and added comments. Sue, your explanation was very helpful. There is a different "base (des répondants)" for each question of the survey (which is why I'd rather not use "population"), so I think the term "denominator" is the equivalent in this context.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
base des répondants
respondent base


Explanation:
Minimal Respondent Base: Try to figure out if your respondent base is homogeneous. Are you interested in interaction of the conjoint data between different demographics? For example are you trying to figure out if Males place a higher value for miles than females in buying an airline ticket? In such a case your Minimal Respondent Base is ½ of all the participants (assuming equal distribution of males and females.)



    Reference: http://www.questionpro.com/conjoint/choice-based-conjoint.ht...
JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 min
  -> Merci

agree  xxxdf49f: ... and (re: note to Asker above) "base" should be kept as well
13 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Assimina Vavoula: I like it too...
1 hr

agree  RHELLER
5 hrs

agree  writeaway
7 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
base des répondants
the survey population


Explanation:
"the survey population" gets 28,200 hits on google; population sounds a bit "scientific" sometimes, but it is the credible term


    Reference: http://www.google.fr/search?hl=fr&rls=GGLD%2CGGLD%3A2004-05%...
Glen McCulley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
base des répondants
sample


Explanation:
statistics > sample?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2005-02-22 15:39:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sample group:

\"iv. Probability sampling allows the researcher not only to describe the ***sample group*** BUT describe the whole population within specified limits.


b. In program evaluation we often don’t have a complete list of participants so we use a casual sampling options such as:

i. Convenience- Interview anyone who will cooperate. Vary times and locations to try to reach as broad a ***sample group*** as possible
http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:zKbSOVjI-xcJ:www.csupom...


Conor McAuley
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4