KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

Soufflage chicane spindle

English translation: spindle air deflector plate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Soufflage chicane spindle
English translation:spindle air deflector plate
Entered by: xpertran_6

13:49 Jul 20, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Mechanical assembly
French term or phrase: Soufflage chicane spindle
mechanical assembly
xpertran_6
spindle air deflector plate
Explanation:
spindle is obviously not French, of course, but this may be it - though I can not actually know that for sure since I don't know the context in which this is used.

I hope this helps.

Selected response from:

gad
United States
Grading comment
Thanks. That was helpful. Obviosuly, the french word was mandrin (spindle)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3spindle air deflector plategad
1spindle chicane blowdownxxxBourth


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
spindle chicane blowdown


Explanation:
i.e. an operation consisting in blowing dry clean compressed air into the chicane of the spindle to remove dust and other foreign matter.

THIS IS A TOTAL GUESS!!!

"Spindle" has to be English. Might it be something to do with the axles? (fusée d'essieu = spindle axle). "Chicane" might well be a labyrinth seal or something similar, which would match with the "axle" context, I should think, but without more context I can say no more and simply leave you to work it out from there.

Spindle-axle seal dedusting operation???

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spindle air deflector plate


Explanation:
spindle is obviously not French, of course, but this may be it - though I can not actually know that for sure since I don't know the context in which this is used.

I hope this helps.



gad
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 179
Grading comment
Thanks. That was helpful. Obviosuly, the french word was mandrin (spindle)