ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

plancher informatique

English translation: raised computer-room floor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:plancher informatique
English translation:raised computer-room floor
Entered by: Heathcliff

12:32 Dec 10, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: plancher informatique
Not much context I'm afraid. List of company's fixtures and fittings under heading:
'INTERIEUR:
Plancher informatique.'
exapno
raised computer-room floor
Explanation:
Often, when large numbers of computers (usually server systems) are located in a single area within a building, a false floor is installed. This floor sets 6 or 8 inches above the original floor, allowing space for the myriad interconnection cables, wires, and conduits that the equipment requires.

HTH,
HC
Selected response from:

Heathcliff
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks for this - it did occur to me that it was some sort of floor, naturally, but not being particularly IT-literate, I wondered if it was something more complicated! Thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3raised computer-room floorHeathcliff
4 +1anti-static floorDPolice
4 +1computer-room flooring/floorcheungmo
4computer platformZaltys


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
raised computer-room floor


Explanation:
Often, when large numbers of computers (usually server systems) are located in a single area within a building, a false floor is installed. This floor sets 6 or 8 inches above the original floor, allowing space for the myriad interconnection cables, wires, and conduits that the equipment requires.

HTH,
HC


    personal experience in Silicon Valley
Heathcliff
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 953
Grading comment
Many thanks for this - it did occur to me that it was some sort of floor, naturally, but not being particularly IT-literate, I wondered if it was something more complicated! Thanks again.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHenri
16 mins

agree  Guereau: I don't know about the English, but I confirm about the false floor from pers. exp.
37 mins

agree  Linda Young
49 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
computer-room flooring/floor


Explanation:
Fixtures and fittings... In very large computer rooms, special floating flooring is used. It looks like accoustic ceiling tiling.



    Common sense
cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 339

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHenri
15 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
anti-static floor


Explanation:
another possibility


    personal experience
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHenri
13 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
computer platform


Explanation:
'Plancher' often means 'platform'. I'm not 100% certain, but I think this is the term for the raised floor mentioned by Heathcliff and other translators.

Zaltys
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Heathcliff: Strictly speaking, a platform occupies only part of the available floor space. But the stronger reason for not using it here is that in the 'puter biz, "platform" is used almost exclusively to refer to the type of system (Windows, Mac, Unix, Linux, Sun..)
3 hrs