KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

NTIC

English translation: NICT


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:NTIC
English translation:NICT
Entered by: lsantorini

10:20 Mar 1, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: NTIC
Nouvelles Technologies d'Information et de Communication
lsantorini
NICT
Explanation:
New Information and Communication
Technologies has the abbreviation NICT in English - therefore NTIC should *NOT* be kept. NITC has over 1000 Google hits, eg the two below; the 2nd one is French, indicating that even in France they change the abbrev.
Selected response from:

Attila Piróth
France
Grading comment
Thank you!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4NTIC
1964
5 +1NICT
Attila Piróth
4NICT
Brigitte Gendebien
4 -1information technologies
VBaby


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
NTIC


Explanation:
New Information and communication Technologies

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 294

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: ça semble correct
4 mins
  -> Thanks, it is a proper name and should be translated as NTIC (New Information and communication Technologies )

agree  Steven Geller: Yes. But communicationS.
1 hr
  -> Thans

agree  Delphine vdbk
7 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  John Garside
7 hrs
  -> thanks

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
NICT


Explanation:
New Information and Communication
Technologies has the abbreviation NICT in English - therefore NTIC should *NOT* be kept. NITC has over 1000 Google hits, eg the two below; the 2nd one is French, indicating that even in France they change the abbrev.


    Reference: http://www.edutech.ch/edutech/index_e.asp
    Reference: http://www.fnege.fr/revue/RFG129.DOC
Attila Piróth
France
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 222
Grading comment
Thank you!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  1964: it is a proper name and should be translated as NTIC (New Information and communication Technologies ) -
3 mins
  -> No, it should not. It is an abbreviation that is different in French and English.

agree  xxxPaulaMac: NICT - communications
5 hrs
  -> Yes, can be communications, too. Both are OK: 1000 google hits for either.

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
information technologies


Explanation:
NTIC is a tongue-twister created by the French administration as the approved equivalent of IT. What about the communications part of it, you will ask? To me it's implied in English -- when people speak of information technologies, they assume communications are involved. Otherwise, what would these technologies be for?

VBaby
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 401

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: Termium gives New Information and Communications Technologies, which I have also seen widely used, for example, in Seagate, IBM, and CISCO press releases.
46 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
NICT


Explanation:
New Information and Communication Technologies (NICT)
http://www.adececam.com/presentation/adece4.html

For 1999 the Commission will encourage the use of NICT, to implement pilot versions of networks (limited number) focusing on...
http://www.atee.org/htm/ateenews/n51/addendum.html









    Reference: http://www.unige.ch/cre/activities/ODL/activ_nict.htm
    europa.eu.int/comm/education/evaluation/comenius5.pdf
Brigitte Gendebien
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 192