KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

licence en matière de formation continue

English translation: continuing education system qualification, AIA/CES LU qualification


03:51 Mar 2, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / architectural licensing requirements in USA
French term or phrase: licence en matière de formation continue
Une quatrième condition apparaît dans plus de la moitié des Etats où il est exigé que le professionnel ait une licence en matière de formation continue (l’architecte doit obtenir un certain nombre de certificats ou de diplômes supplémentaires durant sa carrière).
Theodore Quester
United States
English translation:continuing education system qualification, AIA/CES LU qualification
Explanation:
At first sight, I thought this was referring to a teaching qualification. In context though it is to do with (probably compulsory) continuing education.

Many professional bodies (for example, solicitors, doctors) require their members to continue their education above and beyond their professional qualification. Indeed, these bodies often require their members to obtain a certain number of points on approved courses in order for their yearly practising certificate to be issued. I do not know whether this is compulsory for architects. In any event, this is generally referred to as continuing education, as Steven indicates, but it is not a degree. Translating “licence” as degree in this context would be erroneous. (There are of course any number of post-grad degrees and diplomas, but those would not appear to be concerned here).

Your context is US, and the American Institute of Architects refers to this as Continuing Education System (CES). What I described above as a points system, the AIA call a AIA/CES LUs – see below :

http://www.aia.org/conted/

“The AIA Continuing Education System (CES), working with state licensing board officials and Architectural Record management, has set a new policy on earning and recording learning units from technical articles run in the magazine of the AIA specifically for earning AIA/CES LUs.”

(For info : the RIBA, the architects’ professional body in the UK (www.architecture.com) refers to this type of education as “continuing professional development”, an example of courses run can be seen here : http://www.brookes.ac.uk/schools/arch/res/cpd.html.)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-02 09:37:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Without more context, it is possible that this is referring to the qualification requirements of those who teach the CES approved courses, in which case, it may well be a \"further education teaching degree\", or similar.

Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
I should have given more context. It is referring to requirements to practice as an Architect in the U.S., which differs in each state. Thanks to everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1hold an advanced degree / hold a degree earned upon completion of continuing education courses
Steven Geller
4 -1"Degree from vocational school" or "Senior Vocational school graduate"Magali Fauchet
4 -1a degree in further educationDPolice
4 -1continuing education system qualification, AIA/CES LU qualification
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4 -2license in terms of a continuous education
Sergio Artamonoff


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
license in terms of a continuous education


Explanation:
I understand formation as the education received

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-02 04:26:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

continued education could be another option

Sergio Artamonoff
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  GILOU: degree pour licence
51 mins

disagree  Steven Geller: This is a word for word translation - license = degree, "en matière de" does not mean "in terms of" here
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
a degree in further education


Explanation:
or "adult education"


    Robert &Collins du Management and personal experience
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: a degree in further education would mean a teacher's credential
11 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hold an advanced degree / hold a degree earned upon completion of continuing education courses


Explanation:
hold an advanced degree

Here is the translation of your sentence...

A fourth condition appears in more than half the States in which the professional is required to hold an advanced degree (the architect must earn a certain number of [additional / continuing education] certificates or diplomas during his or her career).

Alternatively you could say...
A fourth condition appears in more than half the States in which the professional is required to hold a degree earned upon completion of continuing education courses (the architect must earn a certain number of additional certificates or diplomas during his or her career).



Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  India: Perfect
6 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
"Degree from vocational school" or "Senior Vocational school graduate"


Explanation:

Hope this helps


    Reference: http://icpac.indiana.edu/careers/career_profiles/100011.xml/...
    Reference: http://www.google.fr/search?hl=fr&q=%22vocational+school+gra...
Magali Fauchet
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: An architect does not go to a VOCATIONAL school.
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
continuing education system qualification, AIA/CES LU qualification


Explanation:
At first sight, I thought this was referring to a teaching qualification. In context though it is to do with (probably compulsory) continuing education.

Many professional bodies (for example, solicitors, doctors) require their members to continue their education above and beyond their professional qualification. Indeed, these bodies often require their members to obtain a certain number of points on approved courses in order for their yearly practising certificate to be issued. I do not know whether this is compulsory for architects. In any event, this is generally referred to as continuing education, as Steven indicates, but it is not a degree. Translating “licence” as degree in this context would be erroneous. (There are of course any number of post-grad degrees and diplomas, but those would not appear to be concerned here).

Your context is US, and the American Institute of Architects refers to this as Continuing Education System (CES). What I described above as a points system, the AIA call a AIA/CES LUs – see below :

http://www.aia.org/conted/

“The AIA Continuing Education System (CES), working with state licensing board officials and Architectural Record management, has set a new policy on earning and recording learning units from technical articles run in the magazine of the AIA specifically for earning AIA/CES LUs.”

(For info : the RIBA, the architects’ professional body in the UK (www.architecture.com) refers to this type of education as “continuing professional development”, an example of courses run can be seen here : http://www.brookes.ac.uk/schools/arch/res/cpd.html.)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-02 09:37:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Without more context, it is possible that this is referring to the qualification requirements of those who teach the CES approved courses, in which case, it may well be a \"further education teaching degree\", or similar.




    Reference: http://www.aia.org/conted/
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4404
Grading comment
I should have given more context. It is referring to requirements to practice as an Architect in the U.S., which differs in each state. Thanks to everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: You misunderstood what you are citing. "LUs or Learning Units" are course credits. There is no such thing as an "LU qualification".
3 hrs
  -> Of course I had not misunderstood the thing, just read through it ! - I'd just forgotten to get rid of the word qualification from a first draft of the suggestion I was going to post . Thank you for pointing out this obvious slip of the virtual pen!