KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

col aminci avec face avant à pans coupés

English translation: goose-neck / throat / front with cut-off corners


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:col aminci avec face avant à pans coupés
English translation:goose-neck / throat / front with cut-off corners
Entered by: DPolice

09:02 Mar 2, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / automotive/.trucks
French term or phrase: col aminci avec face avant à pans coupés
Truck specifications:
"Le volume utile résulte d'un col aminci avec face avant à pans coupés, on ne choisit plus entre poids et volume."
col = col de cygne? gooseneck?
pan coupé - I've found the term "cant" but this doesn't seem specific to the field.
Clair@Lexeme
France
goose-neck / throat / front with cut-off corners
Explanation:
col does stand for "col-de-cygne" in a truck context

Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
Thanks for your help on this one
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4goose-neck / throat / front with cut-off cornersDPolice
4narrow gooseneck with a front cut-cornered surface
Steven Geller
1COMMENT:
Tony M


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
goose-neck / throat / front with cut-off corners


Explanation:
col does stand for "col-de-cygne" in a truck context




    Reference: http://www.mtq.gouv.qc.ca/faq/charges.htm
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454
Grading comment
Thanks for your help on this one

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
narrow gooseneck with a front cut-cornered surface


Explanation:
... fits both trailers Over-the-front or back loading Low, narrow gooseneck fits under
load 24 outriggers furnished Spare Tire and wheel furnished, standard. ...
www.murraytrailer.com/Product_Service/Our_Trailers/The_Load... the_load_master.html
Here are references for narrow gooseneck...

Action Trailer - Dynaweld trailers - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Construction Narrow gooseneck: 53 degree rise 2 main beams, T-1 construction Crossmembers:
8" I-Beams on 18" centers Siderails: 10" channel Full 2" (not nominal ...
members.aol.com/ActionTlr/manufacturers/dynaweld.html

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
COMMENT:


Explanation:
Is this perhaps referring to the fact that extra load space has been created by extending the trailer-part of an articulated lorry forward over the towing attachment, obliging them to narrow it down and cut off the corners so the lorry can still 'articulate'?

I can't think of another way it would fit, but if that's the right idea, perhaps someone else can come up with the correct automotive terminology.

If not, then I must admit I can't see how a 'reduced gooseneck' can increase useful volume; but I'm not a trucker!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-02 10:10:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, there you are! The previous answerer got in while I was typing, and seems to have hit it spot-on; so I\'ll just shut up now!

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14074