KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

observatoire

English translation: research panel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:observatoire
English translation:research panel
Entered by: Steven Geller

02:58 Mar 3, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Architecture conference
French term or phrase: observatoire
Il avance l’idée d’un observatoire, un organisme dépendant des CP1 et CP2 qui travaillerait sur la synergie entre le professionnalisme et l’éducation et, qui permettrait de mieux comprendre l’éducation et la pratique de l’architecture. Cet observatoire réaliserait une cartographie de ce qui se passe en Europe (par exemple, la manière dont sont abordés les problèmes dans les différents pays) et permettrait, dès lors, de mieux comprendre ce qui se passe en Europe.(Il cite comme exemple les Pays bas considérés comme le paradis pour les architectes et comme le paradis pour une architecture de très bonne qualité. Ce paradoxe devrait être explicable).
Theodore Quester
United States
research panel
Explanation:
Here is my suggestion for your paragraph...

He suggests the idea of a research panel, an organisation under the direction of CP1 and CP2, which would explore the synergy between professionalism and education and which would enable better understanding of education and the practice of architecture. This panel would develop a roadmap of what is happening in Europe, e.g. the way problems come to light in the different countries) and would, consequently, make it possible to better understand what is happening in Europe. (He cites, as an example, the Netherlands, which is considered to be a paradise for architects and for good-quality architecture. It should be possible to explain this paradox).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-03 18:28:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would also be happy with a plain old \"PANEL\".
Selected response from:

Steven Geller
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2research panel
Steven Geller
4 +1observatory
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4 +1a monitoring bodyDPolice
5Observatory
Poornima Iyengar
3 +1monitoring centrexxxflorawatson
4study boardzaphod


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Observatory


Explanation:
None required.

HTH


    Experience
Poornima Iyengar
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 174

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: This is nonsense.
49 mins

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: This answer is fine. Sorry, I ought not to have added mine, but agreed with this one. Perfectly ordinary usage.
15 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a monitoring body


Explanation:
un organisme de surveillance


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=monitoring+body&btnG=Go...
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: That's the idea.
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
monitoring centre


Explanation:
it could also be OBSERVATORY.

xxxflorawatson
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
observatory


Explanation:
I liek the previous suggestions of Dpolice and Sicala.

My instinct would have been to stick to "obervatory" - also suggested by Sicala. It is often used in politico-socio-econnomic contexts.

www.undp.org/dpa/frontpagearchive/july00/11july00/tv071100....

Social and political groups are getting ready to set up a ''citizens' observatory'' to oversee the actions of the new government.


www.eiro.eurofound.ie/2000/10/InBrief/FR0010192N.html

On 19 September 2000, the Minister for the Civil Service set up an observatory to monitor employment in the civil service.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-03 18:07:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree with Ipoornima\'s answer, which I had not seen until now. Points to her, sorry!

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4404

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olivier Roland
8 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
study board


Explanation:
He proposed the idea of a study board, an organization, dependant on plenary councils 1 and 2, which would work on the synergy between professionalism and education, promoting better understanding the teaching and practice of Architecture

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 440

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
research panel


Explanation:
Here is my suggestion for your paragraph...

He suggests the idea of a research panel, an organisation under the direction of CP1 and CP2, which would explore the synergy between professionalism and education and which would enable better understanding of education and the practice of architecture. This panel would develop a roadmap of what is happening in Europe, e.g. the way problems come to light in the different countries) and would, consequently, make it possible to better understand what is happening in Europe. (He cites, as an example, the Netherlands, which is considered to be a paradise for architects and for good-quality architecture. It should be possible to explain this paradox).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-03 18:28:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would also be happy with a plain old \"PANEL\".

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tea Fledderus
58 mins

agree  Clair@Lexeme: this or observatory, depending on common usage in the field
1 hr

neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Quite like this one, although I have one or two doubts about a "research" panel, as it suggests that a more interventionist role than what is perhaps covered by one of a "observatoire", which observes, oversees, monitors etc...
7 hrs
  -> I would be happy with a plain old PANEL. -- I would never be happy with an OBSERVATORY, unless we were looking through a telescope on top of Mauna Kea, which I have visited, BTW.