KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

les CP1 et CP2

English translation: Project Managers 1 and 2 (PM1 and PM2)


02:59 Mar 3, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Architecture conference
French term or phrase: les CP1 et CP2
Il avance l’idée d’un observatoire, un organisme dépendant des CP1 et CP2 qui travaillerait sur la synergie entre le professionnalisme et l’éducation et, qui permettrait de mieux comprendre l’éducation et la pratique de l’architecture. Cet observatoire réaliserait une cartographie de ce qui se passe en Europe (par exemple, la manière dont sont abordés les problèmes dans les différents pays) et permettrait, dès lors, de mieux comprendre ce qui se passe en Europe.(Il cite comme exemple les Pays bas considérés comme le paradis pour les architectes et comme le paradis pour une architecture de très bonne qualité. Ce paradoxe devrait être explicable).
Theodore Quester
United States
English translation:Project Managers 1 and 2 (PM1 and PM2)
Explanation:
Théodore,

My suggestions are put forward as educated guesses and nothing more. From the context, those to whom the text is addressed are obviously fully aware to whom these terms apply. You may prefer to check with your client.

Seeking inspiration from the sources below may be a clue, but this sort of thing is almost bound to be guesswork. I think you need to ask your client to be sure. Here are two intelligent (?) guesses.

1 - www.afnet.fr/afnet/net200x/documents/PGM0401.rtf « conférence plénière », thus « plenary conference »

Conférences plénières. CP1 Ma26 9h00-9h30. e ... Ordre des Experts Comptables / Observatoire
de. la Qualité Comptable.


2 - www.rhone.pref.gouv.fr/webmaster/recueils_arretes/1101b.PDF

CP1, CP2 appear alongside the names of certain people and appear to indicate a shorthand form of a professional function. Those in the know obviously understand what it refers to.

Hazard a guess at Chef de Projet???

Someone is putting forward the idea of an observatory which is to be dependent upon the CP1 and CP2. SOunds likes a situation where a new structure is to be accoutnable to certain people - project managers?
Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1steering committee 1 & 2
Steven Geller
2 +2Project Managers 1 and 2 (PM1 and PM2)
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4committee on projects
Armineh Johannes
4 -2gradeschool ; primary schoolRCE


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
committee on projects


Explanation:
I think CP refers to :Comite des projets
so CP 1 would be committe on projects 1, and CP2: committee on projects 2.

Armineh Johannes
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in pair: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
gradeschool ; primary school


Explanation:
I'm not sure how well this fits into your context, but just for information, "CP" in education means "classes primaires". The "1" and "2" are for the level of primary school; i.e. kids would pass CP1 before moving on to CP2 (or vice-versa, I'm not sure). "CP" fall between "CM" and "collège". ("CM" means "classes maternelles", like pre-school and kindergarden).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-03 08:11:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, of course \"elementary school\" would also be a choice.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 08:54:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I was wrong about \"classes primaires\". It\'s really \"cours préparatoires\", and is ages 6-7. Also wrong about \"CM\", which is \"cours moyens\", the grades just before moving up to collège. Still, all of these are elementary school.

http://perso.club-internet.fr/pujol/exercices/niveaux.html

RCE
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: In context? I think this is very unlikely. CP (year in which you are 6), CE1 (7), CE2 (8), CM1 (9), CM2 (10)
48 mins

disagree  Steven Geller: This is about architects
4 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Project Managers 1 and 2 (PM1 and PM2)


Explanation:
Théodore,

My suggestions are put forward as educated guesses and nothing more. From the context, those to whom the text is addressed are obviously fully aware to whom these terms apply. You may prefer to check with your client.

Seeking inspiration from the sources below may be a clue, but this sort of thing is almost bound to be guesswork. I think you need to ask your client to be sure. Here are two intelligent (?) guesses.

1 - www.afnet.fr/afnet/net200x/documents/PGM0401.rtf « conférence plénière », thus « plenary conference »

Conférences plénières. CP1 Ma26 9h00-9h30. e ... Ordre des Experts Comptables / Observatoire
de. la Qualité Comptable.


2 - www.rhone.pref.gouv.fr/webmaster/recueils_arretes/1101b.PDF

CP1, CP2 appear alongside the names of certain people and appear to indicate a shorthand form of a professional function. Those in the know obviously understand what it refers to.

Hazard a guess at Chef de Projet???

Someone is putting forward the idea of an observatory which is to be dependent upon the CP1 and CP2. SOunds likes a situation where a new structure is to be accoutnable to certain people - project managers?

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4404
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clair@Lexeme: chef de projet seems a logical idea but the only way to be sure is to ask the client, as there could be any number of possibilites otherwise
3 hrs

agree  bharg
52 days

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
steering committee 1 & 2


Explanation:
I finally found this...

It is "Comité de pilotage" = "steering committee".

Au delà de la technologie
... de la technologie ... ... L'architecture... ... Les qualités essentielles d'un architecte
technique ... la pratique de la ... Nota : « CP. » Comité de Pilotage projet ...
tnis.online.fr/PQ_Architec1.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-03 12:50:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

UIAconv
CONVENTION DE COOPERATION POUR ... site international UIA-architectes.org et renvoie ... ARTICLE
3 - COMITE DE PILOTAGE. Un comité de pilotage définit ...
www.archi.fr/SIRCHAL/online/conventions/convuia.htm

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GerardP
20 hrs