KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

carte IEEE

English translation: IEEE membership card


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:carte IEEE
English translation:IEEE membership card
Entered by: Steven Geller

11:03 Mar 3, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: carte IEEE
Process used in thermo-energy connection 'un dispositif d'acquisistion d'une carte IEEE pour une etude de microcalorimetrie'
JMcKechnie
IEEE membership card
Explanation:
IEEE is the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers

Anglais :Organismes nationaux non canadiens
Électricité

Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers s CORRECT,ÉTATS-UNIS
IEEE s CORRECT,ÉTATS-UNIS

American Institute of Electrical Engineers s ANCIEN NOM,CORRECT,ÉTATS-UNIS
Institute of Radio Engineers s ANCIEN NOM,CORRECT,ÉTATS-UNIS

OBS - Formed By Merger Of: American Institute of Electrical Engineers (founded 1884) and Institute of Radio Engineers (founded 1912) s

1995-11-14
Selected response from:

Steven Geller
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4IEEE membership card
Steven Geller
4IEEE card
GILOU


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
IEEE card


Explanation:
au plaisir

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
IEEE membership card


Explanation:
IEEE is the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers

Anglais :Organismes nationaux non canadiens
Électricité

Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers s CORRECT,ÉTATS-UNIS
IEEE s CORRECT,ÉTATS-UNIS

American Institute of Electrical Engineers s ANCIEN NOM,CORRECT,ÉTATS-UNIS
Institute of Radio Engineers s ANCIEN NOM,CORRECT,ÉTATS-UNIS

OBS - Formed By Merger Of: American Institute of Electrical Engineers (founded 1884) and Institute of Radio Engineers (founded 1912) s

1995-11-14


Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246
Grading comment
Many thanks!