KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

filiere

English translation: processes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:filière
English translation:processes
Entered by: Florence B

18:43 Mar 3, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: filiere
Relating to a water purification plant - 'etablir cahier des charges pour ajouter des nouvelles filieres a la station'
JMcKechnie
processes
Explanation:
On appellera "filière technologique" cet ensemble d'étapes dont les paramètres et la succession auront été établis par un industriel et qu'il mettra en œuvre pour fabriquer plusieurs types de composants. C'est la complexité d'un procédé complet qui peut contenir plus de 400 étapes élémentaires qui impose cette démarche. Ceci explique aussi la contrainte pour un industriel de rester dans sa filière, c'est-à-dire de modifier le moins possible les séquences ou les étapes parfaitement mises au point.

Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1processesDPolice
3 +2channelsselcy
4answers
Steven Geller
3treatment laneGuereau


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
channels


Explanation:
or networks

selcy

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: yes
6 mins

agree  Clair@Lexeme: without more context, this seems logical
2 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
treatment lane


Explanation:
(I found "treatment lane" in one UK text about Water Treatment I did recently, but am not sure whether this fully matches).

"... set (up) specifications to add new treatment lanes to the station"

HTH



Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 330

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
answers


Explanation:
I would have to see more context, but my first reaction to put this in English would be "more avenues" -- certainly not "more channels".

Best regards from Brussels,

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
processes


Explanation:
On appellera "filière technologique" cet ensemble d'étapes dont les paramètres et la succession auront été établis par un industriel et qu'il mettra en œuvre pour fabriquer plusieurs types de composants. C'est la complexité d'un procédé complet qui peut contenir plus de 400 étapes élémentaires qui impose cette démarche. Ceci explique aussi la contrainte pour un industriel de rester dans sa filière, c'est-à-dire de modifier le moins possible les séquences ou les étapes parfaitement mises au point.




    Reference: http://gmv.spm.univ-rennes1.fr/fr/ch1b.htm
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zaphod
2 hrs