KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

grand à-plat

English translation: large format flat graphics


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:grand à-plat
English translation:large format flat graphics
Entered by: Steven Geller

13:42 Mar 4, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: grand à-plat
Phrase: Idéal pour des graphismes comprenant de grands à-plat.
Joanne Watt
large format flat graphics
Explanation:
These are large-format greeting cards.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 14:05:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Like this example...

Complete graphic design services from logo design to fleet ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... art separation, fees, logo, design, advertisement, ads, typeset, layout, flat graphics,
graphics, corporate identity, company reports, pre-press publishing ...
www.whitedogpress.com/graphic.htm

The term \"flat graphics\" is also used in a website context.
Selected response from:

Steven Geller
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2flatness
Olivier San Léandro
4large areas of flat colour
Tony M
4large format flat graphics
Steven Geller


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
flatness


Explanation:
flatness plat, a n. m.

Syn.
à plat d'un papier n. m.

Variante(s) graphique(s)
à-plat n. m.
aplat n. m.

Déf. :
Propriété de la feuille de papier de se présenter d'une manière uniforme et plane, sans crispures, plis ou autres défauts de la surface.
État d'un papier ou d'un carton qui se présente sans gode, ni partie crispée, ni vague.

HTH, Olivier

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 13:51:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Flat tint, solid, or flat

(printing domain)

Couleur pâle et mate appliquée uniformément sur une surface et sur laquelle, généralement, on réimprime un dessin, une vignette ou un texte.


Olivier San Léandro
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 181

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Sirett: With your second proposal, in this context: flat/solid tint/colour (Termium)
55 mins

agree  DPolice: solid tint
1 hr

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
large format flat graphics


Explanation:
These are large-format greeting cards.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 14:05:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Like this example...

Complete graphic design services from logo design to fleet ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... art separation, fees, logo, design, advertisement, ads, typeset, layout, flat graphics,
graphics, corporate identity, company reports, pre-press publishing ...
www.whitedogpress.com/graphic.htm

The term \"flat graphics\" is also used in a website context.

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
large areas of flat colour


Explanation:
In this context, I think this refers to the fact that the card (or other material) is ideal for printing where large areas of flat colour are involved; this might be the case, for example, if the card had extremely even absorbancy, meaning that a flat area of colour would actually come out right, instead of blotchy. The difference between printing a line-drawn cartoon on a white background, and one containing large areas of flat colour.

I'm sorry, there may well be a term that is more in line with graphics industry jargon, but I don't know it; however, I'm pretty confident of my interpretation, having come across this in a very similar context only recently.

HTH

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14074