KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

chape de compression

English translation: compression screed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:chape de compression
English translation:compression screed
Entered by: Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.

22:04 Mar 4, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: chape de compression
Part of an estimate of work to be done in a house: confection d'un plancher destiné à supporter l'étage hourdis pour aménagement futur, y cmpris ancrage des poutrelles dans les murs, et chape de compression.
Dominique Cook
United Kingdom
compression screed
Explanation:
Domaine(s) : bâtiment


1 / 2

screed chape n. f.

Déf. :
Couche de béton ou de mortier, de faible épaisseur, de composition et de finition appropriées, destinée à améliorer l'état de surface d'un plancher.
Revêtement ou enduit lissé au mortier de ciment exécuté sur la face supérieure d'une dalle de béton armé.

Note(s) :
La chape reçoit généralement un revêtement de sol.

Selected response from:

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1compression screed
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
5concrete slabzaphod
4compressed concrete coating
Steven Geller


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
compression screed


Explanation:
Domaine(s) : bâtiment


1 / 2

screed chape n. f.

Déf. :
Couche de béton ou de mortier, de faible épaisseur, de composition et de finition appropriées, destinée à améliorer l'état de surface d'un plancher.
Revêtement ou enduit lissé au mortier de ciment exécuté sur la face supérieure d'une dalle de béton armé.

Note(s) :
La chape reçoit généralement un revêtement de sol.



Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 328
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, screed for sure, I don't have personal knowledge of the 'compression' bit
54 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compressed concrete coating


Explanation:
As in these examples...

Terminologie du béton
... chape en béton (nf), Variante : Forme concurrente :
Anglais : concrete coating. Domaine : Construction. ...
www.tele3.net/terminologie/beton/beton2.htm

METCO - Compressed concrete coating -
... can be given special external protection with reinforced compressed concrete applied
over the outer surface. Compressed Concrete Coating has many advantages: ...
www.metco.co.il/224.html

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
concrete slab


Explanation:
Concrete poured onto a gridwork to support the distributed weight of a structure is called a slab. Not elegant, but correct.

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 440