KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

polyane

English translation: Polyane


22:05 Mar 4, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: polyane
terrassement pour mise à la côte. Building work.
Dominique Cook
United Kingdom
English translation:Polyane
Explanation:
Though I could find many less English than French references, polyane exists in English, too, as in

(Concrete according to B32-BCN 18-305). The concrete is poured on a polyane
sheet, which is included in the supply. Each module consists of a module ...
Selected response from:

Attila Piróth
France
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4PolyaneDavid Sirett
4Polyane
Attila Piróth


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Polyane


Explanation:
Though I could find many less English than French references, polyane exists in English, too, as in

(Concrete according to B32-BCN 18-305). The concrete is poured on a polyane
sheet, which is included in the supply. Each module consists of a module ...


    Reference: http://www.preciamolen.com/eng/download/10-06-01-1FT.pdf
Attila Piróth
France
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 222
Grading comment
thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Polyane


Explanation:
Polyane appears to be a registered brand name.


    Reference: http://www.prosyn-polyane.com/en/en_Frame.htm
David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2045