KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

placo styl

English translation: plasterboard on metal frame


22:07 Mar 4, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: placo styl
plafond en placo styl sur ossature métallique. Building work.
Dominique Cook
United Kingdom
English translation:plasterboard on metal frame
Explanation:
"Placostyl" is apparently plasterboard mounted on a framework.
Selected response from:

David Sirett
Grading comment
Ta very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3plasterboard on metal frameDavid Sirett
4ceiling tilezaphod
4 -1stylish plasterboard
Attila Piróth


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
stylish plasterboard


Explanation:
Placo = placoplatre ® = plasterboard, as given by Collins and Robert

styl can simply be stylish

Attila Piróth
France
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 222

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: I favour the following alternative suggestion:
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
plasterboard on metal frame


Explanation:
"Placostyl" is apparently plasterboard mounted on a framework.

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2045
Grading comment
Ta very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: I'm pretty sure this is spot on
21 mins

agree  DPolice: placo styl is a trademark
6 hrs

agree  jbc: 'Plasterboard' is what I've used when translating this. Sorry I can't remember where I found the clue(s) as to its meaning.
1 day9 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ceiling tile


Explanation:
Like a suspended ceiling, put into a metal grid
Also can be screwed or glued to a frame
itself screwed to the original ceiling

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 440